KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

overall

English translation: clasificación general del campeonato europeo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:overall
English translation:clasificación general del campeonato europeo
Entered by: Stefan Wollinger

10:21 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / SPORT
Spanish term or phrase: overall
"OVERALL EUROPEAN CUP"
Cindra
clasificación general del campeonato europeo
Explanation:
sin más contexto diría que se trata de una clasificación, algo como un ranking
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The ultimate, extreme, final, decisivexxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1clasificación general del campeonato europeoStefan Wollinger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clasificación general del campeonato europeo


Explanation:
sin más contexto diría que se trata de una clasificación, algo como un ranking

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sanlev: not too crazy about "overall" in this context but it's the better one..
4 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The ultimate, extreme, final, decisive


Explanation:
Final, definitivo, maximo

Unos variantes

xxxAlex Zelkind
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian