KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

adepto

English translation: fans


14:40 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Spanish term or phrase: adepto
"Esta actividad, se calcula, tiene más de dos millones de adeptos en EE.UU y Europa que realizan expediciones largas por su cuenta y cientos de miles de aficionados dispuestos a probar la experiencia."

Es acerca de un deporte, pero me pierdo en la diferencia entre "adepto" y "aficionado".
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
English translation:fans
Explanation:
That's what comes to my mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-14 14:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be \"followers\"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fans
David Russi
5 +3FanMarisol Honsberg
3 +3followers
Hermann
3 +2is this context, the "adeptos" seem to be fans or followersxxxCMJ_Trans
4adherents
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fan


Explanation:
He is a sports fan

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
27 mins

agree  Sery
3 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fans


Explanation:
That's what comes to my mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-14 14:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be \"followers\"


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Y E S! That´s was my first thought, too!
27 mins

agree  Rantes
33 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adherents


Explanation:
(those who support firmly & remain faithful), upholders or 'followers'. I presume that is meant. Good luck, Edwal Rospigliosi!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is this context, the "adeptos" seem to be fans or followers


Explanation:
and the "aficionados" those who actually play the particular game or practice the particular sport

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
followers


Explanation:
can be people who actually do this type of sport.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-14 15:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fan / follower - somebody that watches it and does it sometimes (?).

... Address: Postcode: Telephone: Email address: I am an active participant in the following activities: Walking, Climbing, Camping. Skiing, Travelling, Cycling/MTB. ...

aficionado (can be used in English as well) / accomplished / experienced xxx (skier/swimmer/...)/ active participants

... .. http://www.shopq.co.uk/skiing.htm Guardian Unlimited Shopping | Sport. | Snowbusiness ... a one-stop information drop-in for the ski aficionado. ...



Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
27 mins
  -> thanks Dominique

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> thanks Stella

agree  Adam Thomson: absolutely. The distinction between a follower who in fact participates and a fan who does not participate actively is important here. Perhaps "participants" might be an alternative word
4 days