KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cantera

English translation: youth team/system


16:50 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Spanish term or phrase: cantera
Talking of football: Jugadores de la cantera. I know what it means, but how do you say it in English?
Sheilann
Spain
English translation:youth team/system
Explanation:
Strictly speaking 'cantera' is 'youth system' but I would translate 'jugadores de la cantera' as 'youth team players'.
David Beckham, for example (a reasonably well-known) footballer is a product of Man Utd's youth system.

Some references:

ITV Football
... Another is the faith Wenger has in his youth-team players. ... Finland international
defender Petri Pasanen, who has fallen out of favour at Ajax, was watched by ...
www.itv-football.co.uk/Features/story_95300.shtml

Help2Win.net Forums - CL: AC Milan - Celta Vigo
... first thing we have to do is win and then hope that Ajax don't do ... Their absence has
seen Ancelotti promote four youth team players in the shape of Legati, Abate ...
www.help2win.net/forum/showthread.php?threadid=4081

BBC SPORT | MAN UTD | Ferguson sends out warning
... We still have a vibrant youth system and we have fantastic medical and coaching
staff in place. ... Links to more Man Utd stories are at the foot of the page. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sport/hi/english/football/teams/ m/man_utd/newsid_1847000/1847164.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-20 17:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read:
\'David Beckham, for example, (a reasonably well-known footballer) is a product of Man Utd\'s youth system.\'
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm talking about a Spanish 1st Division team, with other junior teams, so it seems most appropriate. Love the understatment about Becks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1youth team/system
James Calder
4players from their own youth training centre
Berry Prinsen
4Players of the quarry /pitRantes
4youth system/ training of young professionals
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
youth system/ training of young professionals


Explanation:
Soccer Commentary
The Spanish "Cantera" System - The Training of Young Professionals at Futbol Club Barcelona


By Paul Oliu

It is the hope that someday the United States Soccer Federation will embark on a serious mission to train youth players for the professional ranks. Because of the lack of a formal method to training future professionals, soccer in the United States has been slow to develop in comparison to other soccer playing nations. With that in mind, the following study will attempt to shed some light on how professional players are trained overseas. In particular, this analysis will focus on one particular club in the Spanish Primera Liga.

http://www.soccercommentary.org/Articles/Spanish_Cantera.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-20 16:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uefa.com - UEFA Champions League - Players - Aranzabal - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Club A product of Real\'s youth system, or \'cantera\', Aranzabal has made up for an
inauspicious start by building an impressive career at his local club - his ...
www.uefa.com/competitions/UCL/Players/Player=26217/ - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Players of the quarry /pit


Explanation:
hope it helps


Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
players from their own youth training centre


Explanation:
a way of describing cantera

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
youth team/system


Explanation:
Strictly speaking 'cantera' is 'youth system' but I would translate 'jugadores de la cantera' as 'youth team players'.
David Beckham, for example (a reasonably well-known) footballer is a product of Man Utd's youth system.

Some references:

ITV Football
... Another is the faith Wenger has in his youth-team players. ... Finland international
defender Petri Pasanen, who has fallen out of favour at Ajax, was watched by ...
www.itv-football.co.uk/Features/story_95300.shtml

Help2Win.net Forums - CL: AC Milan - Celta Vigo
... first thing we have to do is win and then hope that Ajax don't do ... Their absence has
seen Ancelotti promote four youth team players in the shape of Legati, Abate ...
www.help2win.net/forum/showthread.php?threadid=4081

BBC SPORT | MAN UTD | Ferguson sends out warning
... We still have a vibrant youth system and we have fantastic medical and coaching
staff in place. ... Links to more Man Utd stories are at the foot of the page. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sport/hi/english/football/teams/ m/man_utd/newsid_1847000/1847164.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-20 17:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read:
\'David Beckham, for example, (a reasonably well-known footballer) is a product of Man Utd\'s youth system.\'


James Calder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
I'm talking about a Spanish 1st Division team, with other junior teams, so it seems most appropriate. Love the understatment about Becks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev: or junior team
2 hrs