KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Botarga

English translation: mascot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Botarga
English translation:mascot

19:29 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / entertaiment
Spanish term or phrase: Botarga
I´ve read the glossaries about thie word, but I am looking for the word which denominate the person who is dressing with a custom, she or he is inside, and works as a "talisman" in a beisball or futball game
Liliana
mascot
Explanation:
Sports mascots, corporate mascots, and character mascots: Sugar's ...
"Through the eyes of children....". One of the world's
finest producers of corporate and sports mascots. ...
Description: Producer of sports mascots, corporate mascots, and character mascots.
Category: Shopping > Clothing > Costumes > Mascot


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 19:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stanford Cardinal Mascot Pennant from Winning Streak Sports
Stanford Cardinal Mascot Pennant from Winning Streak Sports There\'s no better
way to commemorate your favorite team than with a quality wool pennant. ...
www.mm-inet.com/533367.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

American Indian Sports Team Mascots © 1998 - 2003
... Savages.\". Click on image or follow this link to a collection of
\"American Indian\" sports team mascot related cartoons. Also see ...
www.aistm.org/1indexpage.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mascotGail
3 +1mascot
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mascot


Explanation:
Sports mascots, corporate mascots, and character mascots: Sugar's ...
"Through the eyes of children....". One of the world's
finest producers of corporate and sports mascots. ...
Description: Producer of sports mascots, corporate mascots, and character mascots.
Category: Shopping > Clothing > Costumes > Mascot


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 19:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stanford Cardinal Mascot Pennant from Winning Streak Sports
Stanford Cardinal Mascot Pennant from Winning Streak Sports There\'s no better
way to commemorate your favorite team than with a quality wool pennant. ...
www.mm-inet.com/533367.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

American Indian Sports Team Mascots © 1998 - 2003
... Savages.\". Click on image or follow this link to a collection of
\"American Indian\" sports team mascot related cartoons. Also see ...
www.aistm.org/1indexpage.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
30 mins

agree  roneill
1 day18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mascot


Explanation:
can be any type - animals ....

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 day18 hrs