KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Copa de Inglaterra / Liga Inglesa

English translation: Take a look at the following


06:42 Mar 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: Copa de Inglaterra / Liga Inglesa
Hay algun futbolero por ahi???
I have seen these two terms being used and obviously they mean different things but what is the equivalence?? Is it Premiership and FA Cup?? Does anyone know what FA Cup stand for???
Many thanks.
Jesús Marín Mateos
English translation:Take a look at the following
Explanation:
It is impossible to give you a definitive answer on this as there is more than one "English cup" and "English league".

I will try to keep this brief. Until a few years ago, the Premier League, which is now the top footballing division in England, did not exist. The Football League (comprising only English clubs) consisted of 4 divisions, with the top one being the First Division, and the last one being the Fourth Division. Then (and I'm not sure exactly when - probably about 12-15 years ago) it was decided that the First Division should form a spearate league known as the Premier League, which would not be under the control of the Football League. The 3 remaining divisions of the Football League (Second, Third and Fourth divisions) then became, respectively, the First, Second and Third Divisions of the Football League.

So, the "Liga Inglesa" probably does mean the Premier League. But it is impossible to say this for certain without a bit more context.

As for the "Copa de Inglaterra", this is probably the FA Cup, as has been already been answered, as this is the main cup competition for English football clubs. Please note, however, that there is another cup for all English league clubs (from the Premier League and all the divisions of the Football League) which, this year, is known as the Carling Cup as they are its sponsors. This cup competition was originally known as the League Cup (just to confuse you further!), but has been known by its various sponsors' names for about the last 20 years.

I would suspect that "Copa de Inglaterra" is intended to mean the FA (= Football Association) Cup, but again it is impossible to be 100% certain without a bit more context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y a ti Paul por tan elaborada explicacion. Desgraciadamente para quien interpreta o traduces no sabe de lenguas sino que necesita una equivalencia exacta que en muchos casos no existe. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Take a look at the followingPaul Stevens
5 +2FA Cup / Premier League
Monica Colangelo
5 +2F.A.Cup/Premiershipforli
5 +1(not for KudoZ)
MJ Barber
5English Cup/ English LeaguexxxAlex Zelkind
3 -1English Cup / English League
Hermann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
English Cup/ English League


Explanation:
FA - Football Association

English Cup is held every year between English teams just like World Cup is held between different countries.

English League holds two tournaments every year - Championship and Cup

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 08:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Premiership is the Premier Leage Championship.
FA Cup is the same as English Cup

xxxAlex Zelkind
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaac: http://www.soccercrew.com/english/premiership/facup.asp
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Begoña Yañez
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Lorenzo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

disagree  James Calder: We don't use the expression 'English Cup' and anyway there are two cups in England. Only Fox Sports or CNN would say something like 'the English Cup'.
5 hrs
  -> With what exactly do you disagee?

disagree  MJ Barber: shoulders with James
6 hrs
  -> Perhaps, you might want to do some research

disagree  Sonia Hill: You would never say English Cup and English League in UK English
6 hrs
  -> Never?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
English Cup / English League


Explanation:
FA - Football Association

ENGLISH LEAGUE CUP SUMMARY. LEAGUE CUP FINAL RESULTS 1960-2000. league cup highest wins. 05-10-1983, West Ham Utd v Bury, 10-0. 23-09-1986, Liverpool v Fulham, 10-0. ...


Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: English League Cup is not the same as the "LIga Inglesa" or the FA Cup
1 hr

disagree  James Calder: Agree with Paul.
5 hrs
  -> well it's complicated when these names keep changing every season.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Take a look at the following


Explanation:
It is impossible to give you a definitive answer on this as there is more than one "English cup" and "English league".

I will try to keep this brief. Until a few years ago, the Premier League, which is now the top footballing division in England, did not exist. The Football League (comprising only English clubs) consisted of 4 divisions, with the top one being the First Division, and the last one being the Fourth Division. Then (and I'm not sure exactly when - probably about 12-15 years ago) it was decided that the First Division should form a spearate league known as the Premier League, which would not be under the control of the Football League. The 3 remaining divisions of the Football League (Second, Third and Fourth divisions) then became, respectively, the First, Second and Third Divisions of the Football League.

So, the "Liga Inglesa" probably does mean the Premier League. But it is impossible to say this for certain without a bit more context.

As for the "Copa de Inglaterra", this is probably the FA Cup, as has been already been answered, as this is the main cup competition for English football clubs. Please note, however, that there is another cup for all English league clubs (from the Premier League and all the divisions of the Football League) which, this year, is known as the Carling Cup as they are its sponsors. This cup competition was originally known as the League Cup (just to confuse you further!), but has been known by its various sponsors' names for about the last 20 years.

I would suspect that "Copa de Inglaterra" is intended to mean the FA (= Football Association) Cup, but again it is impossible to be 100% certain without a bit more context.

HTH


Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y a ti Paul por tan elaborada explicacion. Desgraciadamente para quien interpreta o traduces no sabe de lenguas sino que necesita una equivalencia exacta que en muchos casos no existe. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro: Excellent explanation!
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  James Calder: Absolutely right Paul.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mariana Solanet: that's it! I couldn't agree more (I'm a football fan, too!)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mariana. I'm a football fan - of sorts. I support a team in the Second Division, which may well be relegated to the Third Division this season!!

agree  MJ Barber: dead on
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  María Basualdo: there you go
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrew Steel: Excellent explanation. When TV presenters talk about "la liga inglesa" here in Spain they are referring to the Premier League.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  JudyK: definitely the best answer
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
F.A.Cup/Premiership


Explanation:
F.A.=Football Association English League refers to teams outwith the "premiership". The "English" Cup is never used.


    Reference: http://www.4thegame.com/
    Reference: http://www.thefa.com/
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: but it is the ENGLISH premiership as there is a Premier league in SCOTLAND too
3 hrs
  -> a fine distinction but here in Scotland we call it the "Premier League"

agree  Sonia Hill
4 hrs
  -> thanx Sonia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FA Cup / Premier League


Explanation:
Futbolera, si no te molesta, Jesús. La Copa de Inglaterra es la FA Cup, que se disputa todos los años entre todos los equipos afiliados a todas las divisiones de la Asociación de fútbol. Es a eliminación directa y en realidad el nombre completo incluye la palabra "challenge" porque es un verdadero desafío para equipos de cuarta división, por ejemplo, tener que enfrentar a otros de primera. Cuando se habla de Liga Inglesa se hace referencia a la "Premier League", la primera división, equivalente a "La Liga" de España.


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: bien, Mónica (de otra futbolera)!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mariana

agree  María Basualdo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(not for KudoZ)


Explanation:
Paul te lo ha explicado perfectamente, pero como luego en tu comentario preguntas "a que equivalen", pues no es que equivalan exactamente, pero en España lo más parecido sería La Copa del Rey y La Liga, respectivamente.

¡Aupa el Rayo!

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Calder: Tienes razón MJ pero me parece que el Rayo se va al Segunda B.
2 hrs
  -> desgraciadamente, parece que sí