KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

gambeta

English translation: dribbling feint, a.k.a. dummy


14:50 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: gambeta
Fue justamente Maradona y sus gambetas, y sus goles y su juego con el balón, quien depositó a nuestra selección en lo más alto de la estima mundial.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
English translation:dribbling feint, a.k.a. dummy
Explanation:
also known as "dummy" in Britain

gambeta. Regate. En el fútbol. La palabra argentina deriva del italiano gamba (pierna).}
http://www.elcastellano.org/miyara/dic_arg_esp.html

56 mins: Celta Vigo 1 - 2 Arsenal An absolute peach from Arsenal's Edu. Picking up the ball on the edge of the box, slightly to the left of the D, he moved it from foot to foot, took out an opppostion defender with a perfect ***dummy*** and then sent a right-footed curler into the top right-hand corner.
http://football.guardian.co.uk/news/matchreport/0,9752,11551...

Arsenal's No 17 weaved his way to the edge of the area, **dummied** a left-foot shot and then used his right to bend the ball in.
http://sport.telegraph.co.uk/sport/main.jhtml?xml=/sport/200...

It’s the first movement ***“the feint”*** (a movement designed to distract) that the defender reacts to and this is used as part of a movement designed to trick/fake and send the defender to his right as you set up to go left
http://www.northland-raiders.cityslide.com/board/board_topic...
Selected response from:

Miguel Llorens
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dodging or "moves"
Todd Field
5dribbling feint, a.k.a. dummy
Miguel Llorens
4footworkxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1body swerve
Tom Bishop
2dodging?
Mary Georgina Hardinge


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dodging or "moves"


Explanation:
Literally, gambetas = "dodging", i.e. "to skirt, to move in and out".

For this text, however, you could use the even more general term "moves", which is a generic way of talking about the player's ability to move around during play.


Good luck!


Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body swerve


Explanation:
or many other forms of avoiding action


    Reference: http://www.mastersport.co.uk/footballbodyswerve.htm
Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: the closest, in my opinion.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dodging?


Explanation:
Collins Spanish-English: gambeta: (of horse) prance, caper; (Bol, Per, RPl)dodge, avoiding action. "nuestra selección" indica que el autor es argentino, que cuadraría con la indicación RPl (rioplatense).

Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footwork


Explanation:
his crafty, clever, skilled, neat footwork

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dribbling feint, a.k.a. dummy


Explanation:
also known as "dummy" in Britain

gambeta. Regate. En el fútbol. La palabra argentina deriva del italiano gamba (pierna).}
http://www.elcastellano.org/miyara/dic_arg_esp.html

56 mins: Celta Vigo 1 - 2 Arsenal An absolute peach from Arsenal's Edu. Picking up the ball on the edge of the box, slightly to the left of the D, he moved it from foot to foot, took out an opppostion defender with a perfect ***dummy*** and then sent a right-footed curler into the top right-hand corner.
http://football.guardian.co.uk/news/matchreport/0,9752,11551...

Arsenal's No 17 weaved his way to the edge of the area, **dummied** a left-foot shot and then used his right to bend the ball in.
http://sport.telegraph.co.uk/sport/main.jhtml?xml=/sport/200...

It’s the first movement ***“the feint”*** (a movement designed to distract) that the defender reacts to and this is used as part of a movement designed to trick/fake and send the defender to his right as you set up to go left
http://www.northland-raiders.cityslide.com/board/board_topic...

Miguel Llorens
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.