KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

juego

English translation: ball control ( footballing term)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juego
English translation:ball control ( footballing term)
Entered by: forli

14:51 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: juego
Fue justamente Maradona y sus gambetas, y sus goles y su juego con el balón, quien depositó a nuestra selección en lo más alto de la estima mundial.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
ball control
Explanation:
the greatest part of his game!
Selected response from:

forli
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ball handling
T Crotogino
5 +2su juego con el balón = how he played the ball
Aoife Kennedy
4 +1ball playxxxCMJ_Trans
4ball controlforli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
su juego con el balón = how he played the ball


Explanation:
in context, it means his level of skill; how he played the ball.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: how he played the ball
12 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
45 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ball handling


Explanation:
In this case it refers to his skills with "handling" the ball.

T Crotogino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: And in his case, probably in more ways than one!
3 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: I prefer 1st option,but I couldn't resist laughing about Tom's "extra"...
12 mins

agree  luzba
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ball play


Explanation:
they use their feet, not their hands (!)

Also skills with the ball

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
50 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ball control


Explanation:
the greatest part of his game!


    Reference: http://ga.essortment.com/whodiegomarado_rvks.htm
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias.