KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

defender los colores

English translation: Aimar, who now plays for Valencia


01:17 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: defender los colores
"...,Aimar, hoy defendiendo los colores del Valencia ..."
Es un jugador de fútbol que juega para ese club
DanielaRLo
English translation:Aimar, who now plays for Valencia
Explanation:
No se si se puede mantener la expresión.
Selected response from:

Alfred Delgado
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Aimar, who now plays for ValenciaAlfred Delgado
5who now wears the team colors of Valencia,Refugio
4 +1I have defended the colours..........forli
4 +1who now SPORTS the colours of....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aimar, who now plays for Valencia


Explanation:
No se si se puede mantener la expresión.

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Calder: Sounds good - no need to go on about colours.
6 hrs

agree  Sery
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have defended the colours..........


Explanation:
As a soldier "defends the colours" of his regiment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-11 01:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mshistory.k12.ms.us/features/feature2/flagglossary.ht...


    Reference: http://www.gb.org.sg/colours.html
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
7 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who now SPORTS the colours of....


Explanation:
I know it is not a literal translation but it is more "English"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 07:46:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

who now lines up in the colours of

now wears the Valencia strip

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: any of these, but prefer "strip"
1 day6 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who now wears the team colors of Valencia,


Explanation:
The phrase "defends the colors" in English would be more likely to refer to a flag in battle.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4