KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

capacidad de dominio del balon

English translation: ball-handling skills


01:18 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad de dominio del balon
"..zaguero con una gran capacidad de dominio del balon...."
DanielaRLo
English translation:ball-handling skills
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alfred Delgado
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ball-handling skillsAlfred Delgado
5 +1ball-controlling skills
Ana Juliá
4 +2ball controlxxxCMJ_Trans
4ball control capabilitytina martinez-flint
4mastery of the ballforli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ball-handling skills


Explanation:
.

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
8 mins

agree  Todd Field: perfect
10 mins

neutral  James Calder: You would tend to use this more for rugby or basketball where they actually 'handle' the ball. I'm not so sure about football.
6 hrs
  -> Yeah, I've heard it and read it here in the US ref. to soccer, maybe borrowed from other sports. But, yeah, it does present a literal problem as you don't really "handle" the ball in soccer. Good point. :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mastery of the ball


Explanation:
:)

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ball control


Explanation:
there is another similar question on proz at the moment

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Calder: Yes, Zidane gave a great display of 'ball control' last night.
10 mins

agree  Pasquale Capo: right on!
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ball-controlling skills


Explanation:
a defender with excellent ball-controlling skills...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 59 mins (2004-03-11 18:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or great ball-controlling skills

Shore Regional bounces back after slow start Boys’ soccer team ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Junior forward Tom Critelli has shown excellent ball-controlling skills and a savvy
head for the game, while senior Brian Gleason, another forward, complements ...
hub.gmnews.com/News/2000/0927/Sports/02.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

All Hacks FC: Season Three (Autumn/Winter 2003) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The All Hacks equalised through Ajay\'s great ball controlling skills, who tip-toed
around several defenders to poke the ball through traffic and into the ...
home.primus.com.au/just1/AllHacks/AllHacks3.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ball control capability


Explanation:
....zaguero with a great ball control capability.....
Just to give you another option.

tina martinez-flint