KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

más convocante

English translation: the two best supported clubs


01:22 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: más convocante
"....Boca y River, los dos clubes más convocantes...."
Es decir, que tienen muchos fanáticos
DanielaRLo
English translation:the two best supported clubs
Explanation:
Real Madrid, for example, are the best supported club in Spain and Newcastele United are one of the best supported clubs in England. You can also say 'biggest'. It more or less means the same thing.

Some refs:

Manchester United
... When the club recently conducted their own research to find out which is the best
supported club in the world they found that they were number 1 with 39% of ...
www.footballculture.net/teams/feat_manu.html

NEWSGROUPS AND WHAT THEY SAY!
... with the only other English clubs below us, Liverpool (70), Leeds (74) and Tottenham
(100) so not only are Newcastle the best supported club in the North East ...
www.angelfire.com/ga2/SAFCFTM/jokesng.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-11 07:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'Newcastle\'.
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the two best supported clubs
James Calder
5 +1the two most popular clubsAlfred Delgado
4 +1the two biggest crowd-pullersforli
4With more supporters, more fans.
Juan Jacob
4the two most "in" clubs
Todd Field


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
más convocante
the two most popular clubs


Explanation:
.

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK
1 day12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más convocante
With more supporters, more fans.


Explanation:
Supporters = hinchas, específicamente en Argentina.
Luck to you.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
más convocante
the two biggest crowd-pullers


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.rugbyrugby.com/COUNTRY_BY_COUNTRY/Tonga/Country_N...
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the two most "in" clubs


Explanation:
The English word "in" can be used to mean trendy, stylish, popular.

It is especially appropriate for describing things which appeal to or attract younger generations... like clubs.

Could be an good option for you. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 01:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be especially good if the translation is more \"informal\" in style, or if it has a younger target audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 02:03:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Best not to use if this is a formal text.

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James Calder: I see what you're getting at but 'in' implies transience and the fans of these two clubs would never dream of swapping their allegiances - it's for life.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
más convocante
the two best supported clubs


Explanation:
Real Madrid, for example, are the best supported club in Spain and Newcastele United are one of the best supported clubs in England. You can also say 'biggest'. It more or less means the same thing.

Some refs:

Manchester United
... When the club recently conducted their own research to find out which is the best
supported club in the world they found that they were number 1 with 39% of ...
www.footballculture.net/teams/feat_manu.html

NEWSGROUPS AND WHAT THEY SAY!
... with the only other English clubs below us, Liverpool (70), Leeds (74) and Tottenham
(100) so not only are Newcastle the best supported club in the North East ...
www.angelfire.com/ga2/SAFCFTM/jokesng.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-11 07:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'Newcastle\'.

James Calder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs