KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

detenerla respiración y el pulso

English translation: a match between the two teams brings the country to a hault


01:25 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: detenerla respiración y el pulso
"...un partido entre ellos detiene la respiración y el pulso del país, .."
Es decir, todo el mundo está pendiente del partido.
Habrá una frase parecida en inglés??
Muchas gracias
DanielaRLo
English translation:a match between the two teams brings the country to a hault
Explanation:
Una idea, pero hay muchas posibilidades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-03-11 02:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, Elena, halt, thanks :)
Selected response from:

Alfred Delgado
Grading comment
I put "halt"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a match between the two teams brings the country to a haultAlfred Delgado
4waits with bated breathforli


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detenerla respiración y el pulso
waits with bated breath


Explanation:
:)

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
detenerla respiración y el pulso
a match between the two teams brings the country to a hault


Explanation:
Una idea, pero hay muchas posibilidades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-03-11 02:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, Elena, halt, thanks :)

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I put "halt"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: a game .... brings the country to a halt :-)
46 mins

agree  David Lowery
1 hr

agree  James Calder: The whole country grinds to a halt when they play each other
6 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
17 hrs

agree  NECTrad
21 hrs

agree  JudyK: yes, or brings the country to a standstill
1 day12 hrs