KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

hacer una (espectacular )carrera

English translation: had a spectacular career


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer una (espectacular )carrera
English translation:had a spectacular career
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

03:18 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: hacer una (espectacular )carrera
"....Saviola hizo una espectacular carrera en River...."
Se refiere a hacer una carrera profesional en una determinada empresa o club de fútbol como en este caso.
Otro ej, Maradona hizo toda su carrera en el Milan.
DanielaRLo
had a spectacular career
Explanation:
Saviola had a spectacular career in...
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6had a spectacular careerxxxx-Translator
5 +1Saviola made an outstanding career
Brigith Guimarães
4 +1S's career with R was spectacularxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
had a spectacular career


Explanation:
Saviola had a spectacular career in...

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: career "at" or "with" River (a team)
33 mins
  -> you're right, thanks, Henry

agree  Ltemes
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Mary Pennington: also with Henry
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  forli: and he did too!
5 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Ana Juliá
15 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  JudyK: yes, as per Henry Hinds
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
S's career with R was spectacular


Explanation:
I would turn it round - provided it fits - to sound more "English"

Throughout his (fottball) playing career M was with Milan


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saviola made an outstanding career


Explanation:
another suggestion

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs