KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

salir campeón

English translation: to become a champion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salir campeón
English translation:to become a champion
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:19 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: salir campeón
"...Maradona ha salido campeón con Boca Juniors...."
DanielaRLo
to become a champion
Explanation:
Maradona became a champion with Boca Juniors.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3win the championshipxxxx-Translator
5 +3to become a champion
Henry Hinds
4emerged a winnerPB Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salir campeón
win the championship


Explanation:
Maradona won the championship with...




    Reference: http://www.newmaconline.com/newmac/sports/softball_w/body.ht...
xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Calder: o 'won the league'/'won the cup' - depende del torneo.
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  forli
5 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Ana Juliá
14 hrs
  -> thanks :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to become a champion


Explanation:
Maradona became a champion with Boca Juniors.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  JudyK
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Judy.

agree  BOCHA: Maradona won the cup la misma idea
3 days16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bocha, y saludos al Norte Grande.

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salir campeón
emerged a winner


Explanation:
Belfast Times
Belfast Times, Belfast World News from WN Network Northern Ireland ... | P... Sports News Football: Euro 2004 Countdown: Cocky ... Gruner+Jahr USA emerged a winner in an ... Zing Around 'rosie' New ...
www.belfasttimes.com



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-12 19:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"emerged a champion\"

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4