KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

selección mayor y juvenil (sub-21)

English translation: senior and junior team (under 21)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:selección mayor y juvenil (sub-21)
English translation:senior and junior team (under 21)
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

15:03 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: selección mayor y juvenil (sub-21)
Ha sido a lo largo de su centenaria historia quien ha dotado a nuestras selecciones mayores y juveniles , de una cantidad ilimitada de jugadores, que ha sido imposible a ninguna otra institución poder alcanzarla.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
senior and junior team (under 21)
Explanation:
no hay otra forma de decirlo
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3national and U-21 team
Luciano Monteiro
5 +1senior and junior team (under 21)
Aoife Kennedy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selección mayor y juvenil (sub-21)
senior and junior team (under 21)


Explanation:
no hay otra forma de decirlo

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
53 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selección mayor y juvenil (sub-21)
national and U-21 team


Explanation:
I think the expression "national team" in this context would imply it is what is called the "selección" in Latin America.



Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  forli
6 hrs

agree  Timothy Barton: Selección is the national side in Spain as well. Junior team is a definite no-no.
15 days