KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

doping (positivo)

English translation: then Maradona tested positive (in an anti-doping control)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llegó el doping de Maradona
English translation:then Maradona tested positive (in an anti-doping control)
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:04 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: doping (positivo)
...llegó el doping de Maradona y fue el principio del fin.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
then Maradona tested positive (in an anti-doping control)
Explanation:
and it was the beggining of the end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-11 17:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IHT: Soccer: Maradona cashing in on memories - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He tested positive for a cocktail of drugs at the 1994 World Cup ... his players, including
Maradona, \"dribbled around the anti-doping control.\" Maradona, Ferlaino ...
www.iht.com/articles/111876.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Ana. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5doping (positive)
Aoife Kennedy
5 +2then Maradona tested positive (in an anti-doping control)
Ana Juliá
5 +1drug test, positive
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drug test, positive


Explanation:
He was using.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
doping (positive)


Explanation:
es lo mesmo en las duas linguas. significa dar drogas a un atleta para mejorar su fuerza/rapidez, por ejemplo.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
29 mins

agree  ConstanzaG
1 hr

agree  xxxTracyG
3 hrs

agree  Rantes
4 hrs

agree  Sandra Alboum
7 hrs

disagree  Refugio: Doping doesn't mean drug test in English, and this refers to a drug test. Doping is the administration of drugs to animals, and in slang, to humans.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
then Maradona tested positive (in an anti-doping control)


Explanation:
and it was the beggining of the end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-11 17:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IHT: Soccer: Maradona cashing in on memories - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He tested positive for a cocktail of drugs at the 1994 World Cup ... his players, including
Maradona, \"dribbled around the anti-doping control.\" Maradona, Ferlaino ...
www.iht.com/articles/111876.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Ana. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isaac bekerman
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  forli: "doping" is less common in English - unless it`s dogs or horses.
5 hrs
  -> You're right. Thanks!