KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

irrupción

English translation: advent / ingress / grand entrance / arrival


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:irrupción
English translation:advent / ingress / grand entrance / arrival
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:12 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: irrupción
... pasando por la gran irrupción que fue sin dudas la presencia de Diego Armando Maradona, para muchos el más grande de todos los tiempos.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
advent / ingress / grand entrance
Explanation:
Algunas opciones.

Suerte Mónica
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-03-11 16:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::::: Also: the arrival to the soccer world / to the scene
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Me gustó arrival to the soccer world. Gracias Elena y gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the eruption on the scene of DAM, for most the best player of all timesxxxCMJ_Trans
4exploding........forli
4advent / ingress / grand entrancexxxElena Sgarbo
4impact
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impact


Explanation:
o podría ser appearance

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the eruption on the scene of DAM, for most the best player of all times


Explanation:
if you change it slightly, you can keep the "eruption" notion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 15:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emergence

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrupción
advent / ingress / grand entrance


Explanation:
Algunas opciones.

Suerte Mónica
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-03-11 16:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::::: Also: the arrival to the soccer world / to the scene

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me gustó arrival to the soccer world. Gracias Elena y gracias a todos.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrupción
exploding........


Explanation:
gives the impression that he came from nowhere. Great scorers tend to be "explosive".

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish