KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Goleada

English translation: Goalfest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Goleada
English translation:Goalfest
Entered by: Neo76

19:54 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: Goleada
Soccer-related term
Neo76
Mexico
goalfest/thrashing
Explanation:
Thrashing is a very common colloquial term for a big win in sport.
Goalfest is perhaps more equivalent to goleada in the range of contexts in which it can be used. For example, you wouldn't really report a record thrashing, but see these two articles:-
www.usatoday.com/sports/soccer/wusa/ games/2002-07-06-goal-record_x.htm
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/spanish/misc/ newsid_3245000/3245633.stm
Selected response from:

jfrb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, la verdad todas las opciones me han servido mucho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4goalfest/thrashingjfrb
5 +2feast of goals/hammer the opposition
Mariana Solanet
5 +1hammered or thrashedRantes
4 +1"goleada"
verbis
4 +1goal rushforli
5heavy defeat
Ivannia Garcia
5high score
Maria Luisa Duarte
4a rain of goals, a shower of goalsRefugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heavy defeat


Explanation:
OXFORD SUPER LEX
goleada f heavy defeat; la actuación del guardameta evitó una
goleada the goalkeeper’s performance saved them from a
heavy defeat o from a rout o from a drubbing o from being
thrashed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 20:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

DISHONORABLE DEFEAT


Script Error - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... At first they must overcome the refusal of school principle, who still remembers
a dishonorable defeat that the schoolÂ’s baseball suffered some ten years ...
anime.mikomi.org/by-key/Sports/ - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 21:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:


TOO MANY GOALS AGAINST


another option......

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Goleada means: a lot of goals, yes.
4 mins

neutral  jfrb: definitely an equivalent in terms of meaning, but perhaps not quite in terms of style
2 hrs

neutral  verbis: the stress is not on the defeat............
3 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no contrasentido!! :)
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feast of goals/hammer the opposition


Explanation:
goleada= feast of goals
ganar por goleada:To hammer the opposition
A possibility.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: feast of goals ok, it has a positive connotation, but hammer the opposition. it is not in the spirit of the world, at least in my opinion..............
3 hrs

agree  colemh: feast of goals, www.diccionarios.com
1 day22 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high score


Explanation:
go·le·a·da
f. - high score

INFLECTED FORMS: goleadas - f.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-26 20:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=740701&float=y


    Reference: http://education.yahoo.com/search/se?lb=e&p=num%3As11384
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goal rush


Explanation:
Could even signify a high scoring draw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2004-03-26 22:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"goal spree\" is also common.


    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/main.jhtml?xml=/sport/2001/...
    Reference: http://archives.tcm.ie/thekingdom/2003/04/23/story9031.asp
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs
  -> thank you. Away the Celtic!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
goalfest/thrashing


Explanation:
Thrashing is a very common colloquial term for a big win in sport.
Goalfest is perhaps more equivalent to goleada in the range of contexts in which it can be used. For example, you wouldn't really report a record thrashing, but see these two articles:-
www.usatoday.com/sports/soccer/wusa/ games/2002-07-06-goal-record_x.htm
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/spanish/misc/ newsid_3245000/3245633.stm


    iccroydon.icnetwork.co.uk/ crystalpalace/matchreports/content_objectid=13900613_method=full_siteid=50100_h...
    www.askmk.com/wimbledon/latestnews/ march/10-03-04-2.html
jfrb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, la verdad todas las opciones me han servido mucho.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: I like goalfest, it definitively has a joyous connotation.......
49 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day15 hrs

agree  JudyK: yes, I like goalfest too
3 days10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hammered or thrashed


Explanation:
They were hammered or thrashed
Wordreference.com

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: "goleada" is something joyful referring to the team scoring so many goals.........
26 mins

agree  Pamela Peralta: desde el punto de vista que lo veas. Ganar por goleada = to hammer the oppositon, según el Vox :)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"goleada"


Explanation:
it is "goleada" in every language.......


it means a tremenduous amount of goals scored by a team............

Soccer Fans Network Forums > Spanish Soccer > FC Barcelona > The Barca ... don't have
any idea about football and the ... last season wasn`t the only goleada at San ...
forums.soccerfansnetwork.com/archive/index.php/t-5767


Kaiserslautern, we are ready to witness the umpth goleada, even though ... Odds Comparisons
| Live Scores & Results | League Statistics | Soccer NEWS | Tables & ...
www.come2bet.com/ cgi-bin/db/pastAnalysis.asp?tid=508&aid=48214&c=2


Sheva scores. mm--- --. ... One of them was actually off-air during half time which
said that if Inzaghi was there this would have been another "goleada". ...
www.forzamilan.com/oct2002.htm



football fans understand it as "goleada", I would not try to deprive it of its rich meaning........



my humble opinion

laura


p.s.: milan forever !!!!! ;-))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))






good night
















--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 23:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp.ss.: \"goleada\" has a positive connotation, it means a team scored a lot of goals


it generally does not imply any defeats, it is a \"FEAST OF GOALS/GOALFEST\"


and no stress on the loosing team.............



good night from a milan supporter!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1


;-))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))




verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: correct!!! VIVA REAL MADRID...:)
23 mins
  -> nononono, jane ;-)))))) MILAN ;-))))))))))) besitos y sonrisas

neutral  forli: to the ordinary factory worker reading the sports pages on Monday morning, "goleada" wouldn`t mean much.He/she would have to guess at the term.Football reporting is fairly "low-brow" in the English-speaking world.
12 hrs
  -> well, if the Italian ordinary worker understands "off-side" ......................

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a rain of goals, a shower of goals


Explanation:
rain: a large quantity of anything falling rapidly or in quick succession
example: a rain of blows

shower:
2 a sudden abundant fall or downpour, as of tears, sparks, or light
3 a rush; outpouring
example: a shower of praise


Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4