KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

campico

English translation: flea market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campico
English translation:flea market
Entered by: Gabo Pena

17:11 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Spanish term or phrase: campico
Acuda al gran mercadillo que se abre todos los viernes por la mañana en Torrevieja, los miércoles en La Mata y los domingos en el “campico” de Guardamar para realizar unas compras.

Thanks!
Allison Menditto
flea market
Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 17:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..in the field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-18 22:31:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

street market
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4El Campico
Tom2004
2 +1flea marketGabo Pena


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flea market


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 17:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..in the field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-18 22:31:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

street market

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El Campico


Explanation:
a private residential located at 15 km. from Torrevieja, in Guardamar as per http://www.euroformas.com/ing_guardamar.htm

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4