KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

COBRAR una perdiz

English translation: Captured , Collected


19:00 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: COBRAR una perdiz
Introduction to a Spanish recipe for partridges, speaking of bygone rural practices:
Las perdices eran COBRADAS librement por los vecinos de las tierras y todo lo que se añade a las mismas es del propio contorno: aceite, ...
"Cobrar" is "to retrieve" when speaking of a hunting dog, but does this passage mean that the peasants actually did the hunting or only that they were permitted to retrieve the downed birds for their own use? More a cultural than a linguistic question but I need to know for a proper translation.
Daniel Burns
English translation:Captured , Collected
Explanation:
"captured" implies more that they went out and.... well you know.
Are you looking for something along the lines of "harvested" ?
Selected response from:

Patrick Regini
Italy
Grading comment
"Harvested" or "taken" is a good option, avoiding precision as to the manner. What had me confused was the part about "libremente cargado", it was my understanding that tenants would probably not be allowed to hunt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1To hunt, to take down, to shoot.
Juan Jacob
2 +3retrievedSusana Galilea
4 +1Captured , Collected
Patrick Regini
1cazarchristopher bolton


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cazar


Explanation:
I would guess it means hunted. Peasants tended to poach on their masters' lands to get some meat.

christopher bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Captured , Collected


Explanation:
"captured" implies more that they went out and.... well you know.
Are you looking for something along the lines of "harvested" ?

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Harvested" or "taken" is a good option, avoiding precision as to the manner. What had me confused was the part about "libremente cargado", it was my understanding that tenants would probably not be allowed to hunt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retrieved


Explanation:
just a guess, considering odds are peasants were way too busy tending the land to be doing any hunting...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-28 19:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also the issue of who was allowed to hunt...


The members of the nobility had the most free time of any class during the Middle Ages. The favorite pastimes of most of the nobility were hunting and falconry. The nobles kept the forests for themselves, making it illegal for any common person to hunt in the forest. Only nobles were permitted by law to kill fallow deer, roe, wild boar, and red deer. A typical hunting party included noblewomen as well, unless the prey was the dangerous wild boar. Hunting dogs also made up part of the party. These dogs were trained to find and run down prey.

Falconry was also a popular sport and each castle had a falconer whose job was to capture, train, and care for hawks as if they were human beings. A good hawk was prized almost as much as a good warhorse and members of the nobility were known to make pilgrimages to plead for the health of a sick hawk. Hawks were used to hunt herons, ducks, cranes, partridges, and pheasants. The hawk sat on the heavy leather glove of the hunter (or huntress) until prey was sighted. Then, its hood and leg straps, or jesses, were removed and the hawk quickly sighted the prey, killed it, and then returned to its owner.

http://www.mnsu.edu/emuseum/history/middleages/nlife.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-06-28 19:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins confirms it...

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

cobrar
A verbo transitivo
5 (= recuperar)
[+ pieza de caza] to retrieve; fetch



Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: I join Susana in my guessing game
5 mins

agree  Andrés Martínez: Cobrar: en montería, recoger las reses y piezas que se han herido o muerto. Retrieve: to bring back fallen game.
33 mins

agree  David Jessop
55 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To hunt, to take down, to shoot.


Explanation:
Te contesto en español: he cazado un poco, en España y aquí en México (aunque no sea fanático de ese "deporte", ojo), y cobrar una pieza es, según todos los cazadores que acompañaba, simplemente cazar, o matar un animal, así de sencillo... nada de derecho a "retrieve" de animales ya muertos ni nada por el estilo.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias.