ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

control de la hidratación

English translation: monitoring hydration status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control de la hidratación
English translation:monitoring hydration status
Entered by: Timothy Barton

16:53 Feb 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: control de la hidratación
Have I correctly interpreted what the writer's trying to say? Should I be translating it more literally ("controlling their hydration and hypoxia")?

Estudios fisiológicos para mejorar el rendimiento de los tenistas, como también el control de la hidratación o de la hipoxia (falta de oxígeno en la sangre) en los deportistas.

Physiological studies aimed at helping tennis players improve their performance and helping athletes prevent dehydration and hypoxia (lack of oxygen in the blood).
Timothy Barton
Spain
Monitoring hydration status
Explanation:
Hi Timothy,

I think in teh source text is a little confusing that they use, in the same phrase, "hydration" and "hypoxia". They should say either:

- "dehydration" and "hypoxia", (both abnormal)
- or: "hydration status" and "oxygen [blood]levels" (both normal physiological parameters).

I'd probable translte the sentence as "Studies on physiology to help tennis players with performance and help athletes with [the] monitoring of their hydration status and oxygen [blood] levels".

Good luck,

Elena


**Monitoring hydration status** in elderly veterans.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


urine specific gravity (USG), .... USG is often used **to monitor hydration status** in field settings...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks. Very useful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Monitoring hydration statusxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1preventing dehydration and hypoxia
Patrice
4dehydrationteju
3managing hydration; hydration managementSusana Galilea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control de la hidratación
dehydration


Explanation:
I would translate it like this too.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control de la hidratación
managing hydration; hydration management


Explanation:
Managing hydration for peak performance - Blackmores Australia
Managing hydration for peak performance. July 21, 2004. Everyone knows
that dehydration during prolonged exercise is not good for ...
www.blackmores.com.au/news/news_detail.asp?art=880 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Heat, Humidity and Hyponatremia - Sherrer
... before and during lengthy periods of exercise -- instead of sports drinks containing ...
and to keep a tight rein on our hydration management during endurance ...
www.fingerlakesrunners.org/ newsletter/2001/July/article5.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control de la hidratación
Monitoring hydration status


Explanation:
Hi Timothy,

I think in teh source text is a little confusing that they use, in the same phrase, "hydration" and "hypoxia". They should say either:

- "dehydration" and "hypoxia", (both abnormal)
- or: "hydration status" and "oxygen [blood]levels" (both normal physiological parameters).

I'd probable translte the sentence as "Studies on physiology to help tennis players with performance and help athletes with [the] monitoring of their hydration status and oxygen [blood] levels".

Good luck,

Elena


**Monitoring hydration status** in elderly veterans.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


urine specific gravity (USG), .... USG is often used **to monitor hydration status** in field settings...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Very useful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
31 mins
  -> Thanks Michele

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Hola Xenia, gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control de la hidratación
preventing dehydration and hypoxia


Explanation:
this would work nicely

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: but it depends if "control" is meant as measurement or prevention. "el control" would be to measure, "controlar" to prevent. Is it a physician's or a sportswriter's text? If control measures are mentioned, then it is to prevent.
26 mins