KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

el volley es un deporte de mucha accion

English translation: volleyball is a very active sport / a high action sport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el volley es un deporte de mucha accion
English translation:volleyball is a very active sport / a high action sport
Entered by: Coral Getino

22:05 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: el volley es un deporte de mucha accion
explicando que el volley es un deporte muy demandante en cuanto a la actividad fisica.
volleyball is a very active sport / a high action sport
Explanation:
112 hits:

Perley Sports - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... our skating. Sometimes we skate together. We also get free time which is
a lot of fun.Skating is ***a very active sport. Skating can ...
www.boundaryschools.com/perley/ CHIJ/perleysports/persports.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sports TV Production - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of view for this event. Water polo is ***a very active sport, with additional
sounds from the athlete and ball. The net and goal provide ...
www.sportstvproduction.com/ articles/publish/article_63.shtml - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brad Netzel - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ricky Carmichael in the lead at Southwick Motocross Track Motocross is ***a very active
sport that is a sport that takes very much skill and hard work to ...
www.stfrancis.edu/cs/projects/netzel4.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-02-18 01:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

8 hits (although \"is an action sport\" yields 1570!)

new game info - [ Traduzca esta página ]
What is Paintball? Paintball is ***a high-action sport where you can team up
to capture the flag or eliminate your opponent. Paintball ...
paintballhs.com/gameinformation.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Australian Sports Commission - Club Development Network - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the ready. But this is not played on ice. It is inline hockey and it is
***a high action sport in its own right. Originally played ...
www.ausport.gov.au/clubs/members/enews/0303profile.asp - 46k
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3volleyball is a very active sport / a high action sport
Coral Getino
5volleyball is a high energy sport
PTLtda
5volleyball is a very energetic sport
Henrique Serra
3 +1Volleyball is a very demanding sport
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Volleyball is a very demanding sport


Explanation:
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Bengoa Jalabert
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Alvaro

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volleyball is a very energetic sport


Explanation:
.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volleyball is a high energy sport


Explanation:
asi me parece...

PTLtda
Colombia
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
volleyball is a very active sport / a high action sport


Explanation:
112 hits:

Perley Sports - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... our skating. Sometimes we skate together. We also get free time which is
a lot of fun.Skating is ***a very active sport. Skating can ...
www.boundaryschools.com/perley/ CHIJ/perleysports/persports.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sports TV Production - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of view for this event. Water polo is ***a very active sport, with additional
sounds from the athlete and ball. The net and goal provide ...
www.sportstvproduction.com/ articles/publish/article_63.shtml - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brad Netzel - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ricky Carmichael in the lead at Southwick Motocross Track Motocross is ***a very active
sport that is a sport that takes very much skill and hard work to ...
www.stfrancis.edu/cs/projects/netzel4.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-02-18 01:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

8 hits (although \"is an action sport\" yields 1570!)

new game info - [ Traduzca esta página ]
What is Paintball? Paintball is ***a high-action sport where you can team up
to capture the flag or eliminate your opponent. Paintball ...
paintballhs.com/gameinformation.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Australian Sports Commission - Club Development Network - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the ready. But this is not played on ice. It is inline hockey and it is
***a high action sport in its own right. Originally played ...
www.ausport.gov.au/clubs/members/enews/0303profile.asp - 46k


Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: I like "high action".
2 hrs
  -> Gracias BigEd!

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 day15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jose Arnoldo!!!

agree  Ana Juliá
11 days
  -> Gracias, Ana!