KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Surveying

triangular (verbo)

English translation: to triangulate (verb)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:triangular (verbo)
English translation:to triangulate (verb)
Entered by: Andrea Quintana

13:21 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Surveying / Data Handling
Spanish term or phrase: triangular (verbo)
Es acerca de una encuesta sobre salud.

El texto dice:

La información suministrada por esta encuesta se **trianguló** con la información proveniente de los análisis estadísticos de situación de salud, y otras fuentes secundarias y terciarias; este producto se utilizó para completar la matriz.

¡Gracias!
Andrea Quintana
Argentina
triangulate
Explanation:
Definitions of triangulate:

-to divide a polygon into triangles
library.thinkquest.org/2647/geometry/glossary.htm

-divide into triangles or give a triangular form to; "triangulate the piece of cardboard"
-measure by using trigonometry; "triangulate the angle"
-survey by triangulation; "The land surveyor worked by triangulating the plot"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-30 13:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GFRA - Field-Testing and Evaluating the Interview Component of FAO ... -
Once the perspectives of the different individuals with distinct interests have been captured in interviews, the consultant can triangulate the information ...
www.fao.org/docrep/field/003/ac782e/AC782E08.htm

CHAPTER FIVE: CONCLUSIONS -
A questionnaire, the researcher's observations, interviews with the students and the students' journal entries were used to triangulate the data. ...
www.csun.edu/~lg48405/vsf/ch5/ch5.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-30 13:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regular verb:
[PDF] CHAPTER 3 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY 1 Investigation instruments and ...
The information was triangulated by data from questionnaires from the 40 teaching. staff, questionnaires from the 19 teachers who used the computer in ...
upetd.up.ac.za/thesis/available/etd-08062003-202836/unrestricted/03chapter3.pdf

Selected response from:

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you, Paula and colleagues!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2triangulate
Paula Pereira Fernandes
5 +1to cross reference or to associate
Ronnie McKee
4was coalesced
patyjs
3to assess against
Anton Baer
3to relate
Y. Peraza
4 -1(was surveyed by) triangulation
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 -1vinculated
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vinculated


Explanation:
the information vinculated with ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Vinculate: to suck wine up your nose. http://www.littlegreenfootballs.com/weblog/?entry=6193_A_Rel...
39 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(was surveyed by) triangulation


Explanation:
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.0.1) - Cite This Source new!
tri‧an‧gu‧late  /adj. traɪˈæŋgyəlɪt, -ˌleɪt; v. traɪˈæŋgyəˌleɪt/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[adj. trahy-ang-gyuh-lit, -leyt; v. trahy-ang-gyuh-leyt] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation adjective, verb, -lat‧ed, -lat‧ing.

–adjective 1. composed of or marked with triangles.
–verb (used with object) 2. to make triangular.
3. to divide into triangles.
4. to survey (an area) by triangulation.

The supplied information was surveyed by this triangulation with ...

Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1600–10; < ML triangulātus, ptp. of triangulāre to make triangles. See triangle, -ate1]

—Related forms
tri‧an‧gu‧la‧tor, noun


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: I don't think you've got the context right here.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triangulate


Explanation:
Definitions of triangulate:

-to divide a polygon into triangles
library.thinkquest.org/2647/geometry/glossary.htm

-divide into triangles or give a triangular form to; "triangulate the piece of cardboard"
-measure by using trigonometry; "triangulate the angle"
-survey by triangulation; "The land surveyor worked by triangulating the plot"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-30 13:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GFRA - Field-Testing and Evaluating the Interview Component of FAO ... -
Once the perspectives of the different individuals with distinct interests have been captured in interviews, the consultant can triangulate the information ...
www.fao.org/docrep/field/003/ac782e/AC782E08.htm

CHAPTER FIVE: CONCLUSIONS -
A questionnaire, the researcher's observations, interviews with the students and the students' journal entries were used to triangulate the data. ...
www.csun.edu/~lg48405/vsf/ch5/ch5.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-30 13:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regular verb:
[PDF] CHAPTER 3 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY 1 Investigation instruments and ...
The information was triangulated by data from questionnaires from the 40 teaching. staff, questionnaires from the 19 teachers who used the computer in ...
upetd.up.ac.za/thesis/available/etd-08062003-202836/unrestricted/03chapter3.pdf



Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Paula and colleagues!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergio!

agree  Marina Soldati
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Marina!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to relate


Explanation:
The information was related to bla bla. O put together. O algo asi, no?

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to cross reference or to associate


Explanation:
.........the information from the survey (or questionnaire) is **cross referenced to ** the statistical analysis........

or associated to

Thjs is NOT talking about surveying with triangulation, it is talking about tying information together ....i.e cross referencing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-08-30 14:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLIMBING SOUTH AFRICA’S WATER SERVICES LADDER Safe Drinking-Water ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
quality audits in the Western Cape and Eastern Cape **were used to cross-reference** the survey findings. This field experiences could then be used, ...

The ability to **cross reference** the survey findings with the views of others who know the individual (either in discussion or from analysis of the results of ...
www.lifo.co.uk/Reliability_and_validity.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Introduction and Summary of Main FindingsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
When we **cross-reference** the survey data with ES administrative. records, we find that 61 per cent of respondents who stated that they ...
www.dwp.gov.uk/jad/2001/esr91rep.pdf - Similar pages



www.competition-regulation.org.uk/conferences/southafrica04... - Similar pages


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, v

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was coalesced


Explanation:
another option to consider...
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 14:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way I understand the text is that information from various sources was pulled together to form another 'producto.' I don't think cross-reference works here.

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to assess against


Explanation:

Not knowing more about what the final 'matrix' looks like (a spreadsheet?), it's hard to say if the information can be directly cross-referenced, as it appears to be dissimilar data. It is certain though that the result of the (assessment) itself becomes part of the 'matrix'.

So without knowing if one set of info (poll answers -- were they just 'yes' and no'?) was 'fixed' on a matrix according to a direct relationship with the other set of 'info' (statistics) it's difficult to use the more exact expressions 'to triangulate' as used by FAO (a multilingual org that could itself have translated their term from a Spanish text) or 'cross reference', which would be good if all that data were directly linked (referenced) to the other data in the matrix...

cross-ref·er·ence (krôs'rĕf'ər-əns, -rĕf'rəns, krŏs'-) (n. A reference from one part of a book, index, catalog, or file to another part containing related information.)



Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish