KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Surveying

EXPEDIENTES DE LEGALIZACIÓN

English translation: legalization applications


11:50 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Surveying / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: EXPEDIENTES DE LEGALIZACIÓN
From a website about an Architectural and Engineering Consultancy firm. This comes from a list of services offered:
FISCALIZACIÓN DE OBRAS
CERTIFICACIONES DE OBRAS PARCIALES Y FINALES
INFORMES SOBRE LOS PLANES DE SEGURIDAD
COORDINACIONES DE SEGURIDAD Y SALUD
EXPEDIENTES DE LEGALIZACIÓN
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
English translation:legalization applications
Explanation:
In the context here (obras, etc.) I don't think it's appropriate to use 'authentication', which applies to documents and signatures. Here 'legalización' refers rather to the permits and approvals that must be obtained in order for construction work to be legal. A longer translation might be 'preparation of official permit and approval applications'.

Literally, the 'expediente' is of course the file or dossier that is put together for the procedures.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Hi. Thanks so much. I have gone with your longer translation: 'preparation of official permit and approval applications'.
Thank you all :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3AUTHENTICATION PROCEEDINGS
Edward Tully
4legalization applicationstranslatol


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
AUTHENTICATION PROCEEDINGS


Explanation:
1 OPTION!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
26 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
51 mins
  -> thank you Rocio! ;-)

agree  María T. Vargas
58 mins
  -> thank you María! ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legalization applications


Explanation:
In the context here (obras, etc.) I don't think it's appropriate to use 'authentication', which applies to documents and signatures. Here 'legalización' refers rather to the permits and approvals that must be obtained in order for construction work to be legal. A longer translation might be 'preparation of official permit and approval applications'.

Literally, the 'expediente' is of course the file or dossier that is put together for the procedures.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi. Thanks so much. I have gone with your longer translation: 'preparation of official permit and approval applications'.
Thank you all :o)