KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Surveying

peritonitis fecaloidea

English translation: fecal peritonitis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peritonitis fecaloidea
English translation:fecal peritonitis
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

15:22 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Surveying
Spanish term or phrase: peritonitis fecaloidea
Is it acute peritonitis?
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
fecal peritonitis
Explanation:
Fecal peritonitis constituted 19% of all the episodes which led to interruption of CAPD; most of these cases seemed to be the result of diverticulitis. ...
www.multi-med.com/pdigifs/ Volume3/vol3sup3/07report03sup3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 15:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7- (1-imidazolyl)heptanoic acid (7-IHA) and the fatty acid cyclooxygenase inhibitors indomethacin or ibuprofen in the treatment of fecal peritonitis in the rat ...
jpet.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/225/1/94

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 15:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Sepsis: Introduction & Learning Objectives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a patient involved in a major motor vehicle accident can develop the same lung injury and the same hypotensive state as a patient with fecal peritonitis. ...
www.ccmtutorials.com/infection/sepsis/page1.htm
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fecal peritonitis
mónica alfonso
4 +1fecaloid peritonitis
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fecaloid peritonitis


Explanation:

PERITONITIS fecaloidea
Aquella que se produce por la salida de contenido fecal a la cavidad peritoneal (por perforación de intestino delgado o grueso o por una dehiscencia de una sutura intestinal).



    Reference: http://www.viatusalud.com/diccionario.asp?s=Peritonitis
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
26 mins
  -> Mil gracias Nora

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fecal peritonitis


Explanation:
Fecal peritonitis constituted 19% of all the episodes which led to interruption of CAPD; most of these cases seemed to be the result of diverticulitis. ...
www.multi-med.com/pdigifs/ Volume3/vol3sup3/07report03sup3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 15:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7- (1-imidazolyl)heptanoic acid (7-IHA) and the fatty acid cyclooxygenase inhibitors indomethacin or ibuprofen in the treatment of fecal peritonitis in the rat ...
jpet.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/225/1/94

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 15:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Sepsis: Introduction & Learning Objectives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a patient involved in a major motor vehicle accident can develop the same lung injury and the same hypotensive state as a patient with fecal peritonitis. ...
www.ccmtutorials.com/infection/sepsis/page1.htm

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarolynB
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, CarolynB