KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Surveying

fungigrama

English translation: antifungal susceptibility test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fungigrama
English translation:antifungal susceptibility test
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

16:17 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Surveying
Spanish term or phrase: fungigrama
..
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
antifungal susceptibility test
Explanation:
antifungal susceptibility test: prueba para determinar la sensibilidad de los hongos a distintos agentes antifúngicos (o antimicóticos). 5.710 hits en Google.

Referencias:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Link&db=Pu...

Comparative evaluation of two different methods of inoculum preparation for antifungal susceptibility testing of filamentous fungi.
J Antimicrob Chemother. 2002 Nov;50(5):719-22.
PMID: 12407129 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Inoculum standardization for antifungal susceptibility testing of filamentous fungi pathogenic for humans.
J Clin Microbiol. 2001 Apr;39(4):1345-7.
PMID: 11283054 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Antifungal susceptibility testing. New technology and clinical applications.
Infect Dis Clin North Am. 2001 Dec;15(4):1227-61. Review.
PMID: 11780273 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Multicenter evaluation of proposed standardized procedure for antifungal susceptibility testing of filamentous fungi.
J Clin Microbiol. 1997 Jan;35(1):139-43.
PMID: 8968895 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Standardization of antifungal susceptibility testing and clinical relevance.
Med Mycol. 1998;36 Suppl 1:68-78. Review. Erratum in: Med Mycol 1999 Apr;37(2):147.
PMID: 9988494 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Comparative evaluation of NCCLS M27-A and EUCAST broth microdilution procedures for antifungal susceptibility testing of candida species.
Antimicrob Agents Chemother. 2002 Nov;46(11):3644-7.
PMID: 12384382 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-28 16:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El número de hits en Google era para \"antifungal susceptibility testing\".
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1antifungal susceptibility test
Andrés Martínez
4 +1fungigram
Tom2004


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fungigram


Explanation:
fungigram

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Loren: that's it. A fungus test
4 hrs
  -> Thanx!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antifungal susceptibility test


Explanation:
antifungal susceptibility test: prueba para determinar la sensibilidad de los hongos a distintos agentes antifúngicos (o antimicóticos). 5.710 hits en Google.

Referencias:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Link&db=Pu...

Comparative evaluation of two different methods of inoculum preparation for antifungal susceptibility testing of filamentous fungi.
J Antimicrob Chemother. 2002 Nov;50(5):719-22.
PMID: 12407129 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Inoculum standardization for antifungal susceptibility testing of filamentous fungi pathogenic for humans.
J Clin Microbiol. 2001 Apr;39(4):1345-7.
PMID: 11283054 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Antifungal susceptibility testing. New technology and clinical applications.
Infect Dis Clin North Am. 2001 Dec;15(4):1227-61. Review.
PMID: 11780273 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Multicenter evaluation of proposed standardized procedure for antifungal susceptibility testing of filamentous fungi.
J Clin Microbiol. 1997 Jan;35(1):139-43.
PMID: 8968895 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Standardization of antifungal susceptibility testing and clinical relevance.
Med Mycol. 1998;36 Suppl 1:68-78. Review. Erratum in: Med Mycol 1999 Apr;37(2):147.
PMID: 9988494 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Comparative evaluation of NCCLS M27-A and EUCAST broth microdilution procedures for antifungal susceptibility testing of candida species.
Antimicrob Agents Chemother. 2002 Nov;46(11):3644-7.
PMID: 12384382 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-28 16:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El número de hits en Google era para \"antifungal susceptibility testing\".

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
11 mins
  -> Gracias Nora