ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cantaridas

English translation: Cantharis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cantaridas
English translation:Cantharis
Entered by: Hugo

19:59 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cantaridas
CASTOREO, ALGALIA Y CANTARIDAS; UTILIZADAS PARA LA PREPARACION DE PRODUCTOS FARMACEUTICOS
Jose Marabotto
United States
Cantharis
Explanation:
O Mosca Española. Belive it or not, se usa en farmacología y homeopatía. Su pronicipio activo se llama "cantharidin" en inglés.

Suerte!


... cantharidin n. the active principle of cantharides, or Spanish fly (the dried bodies
of a blister beetle, Lytta vesicatoria ). A toxic and irritant chemical ...
w1.xrefer.com/entry/122510


"CANTHARIS VESICATORIA
Spanish Fly
(CANTHARIS)

This powerful drug produces a furious disturbance in the animal economy, attacking the urinary and sexual organs especially, perverting their function, and setting up violent inflammations, and causing a frenzied delirium, simulating hydrophobia symptoms (Anagallis). Puerperal convulsions. Produces most violent inflammation of the whole gastro-intestinal canal, especially lower bowel. Oversensitiveness of all parts. Irritation. Raw, burning pains. Hæmorrhages. Intolerable, constant urging to urinate is most characteristic. Gastric, hepatic and abdominal complaints that are aggravated by drinking coffee. Gastric derangements of pregnancy. Dysuria, with other complaints. Increases secretion of mucous membranes, tenacious mucus. The inflammations cantharis produces (bladder, kidneys, ovaries, meninges, pleuritic and pericardial membranes)are usually associated with bladder irritation."
(http://www.homeoint.org/books/boericmm/c/canth.htm)


Cantharis
The Cantharis vesicatoria, or Lytta vesicatoria as the beetle is called nowadays is widely known under its popular name Spanish Fly. Many of us know that this little creature is used in love-potions to stimulate sexual arousal.
Be careful however, since cantharidine taken in large doses is poisonous; it causes vomiting and burning pain of the urinary track.

(http://www.aeonglobe.com/homoeopathy/homeo.php?naam=51)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cantharides, cantharidal plaster
Elinor Thomas
4Fe de erratas
David Meléndez Tormen
4Cantharis
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cantharides, cantharidal plaster


Explanation:
cantharides blister (caused by cantharidal plaster)

HTH :-)


    Simon & Schuster
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo
2 mins
  -> Gracias Hugo! :-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: hi Eli, seems that we have a little insomnia here! #:)))
2 mins
  -> Hi Gaby! Just arrived home... y no pude con el vicio... ;-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cantharis


Explanation:
O Mosca Española. Belive it or not, se usa en farmacología y homeopatía. Su pronicipio activo se llama "cantharidin" en inglés.

Suerte!


... cantharidin n. the active principle of cantharides, or Spanish fly (the dried bodies
of a blister beetle, Lytta vesicatoria ). A toxic and irritant chemical ...
w1.xrefer.com/entry/122510


"CANTHARIS VESICATORIA
Spanish Fly
(CANTHARIS)

This powerful drug produces a furious disturbance in the animal economy, attacking the urinary and sexual organs especially, perverting their function, and setting up violent inflammations, and causing a frenzied delirium, simulating hydrophobia symptoms (Anagallis). Puerperal convulsions. Produces most violent inflammation of the whole gastro-intestinal canal, especially lower bowel. Oversensitiveness of all parts. Irritation. Raw, burning pains. Hæmorrhages. Intolerable, constant urging to urinate is most characteristic. Gastric, hepatic and abdominal complaints that are aggravated by drinking coffee. Gastric derangements of pregnancy. Dysuria, with other complaints. Increases secretion of mucous membranes, tenacious mucus. The inflammations cantharis produces (bladder, kidneys, ovaries, meninges, pleuritic and pericardial membranes)are usually associated with bladder irritation."
(http://www.homeoint.org/books/boericmm/c/canth.htm)


Cantharis
The Cantharis vesicatoria, or Lytta vesicatoria as the beetle is called nowadays is widely known under its popular name Spanish Fly. Many of us know that this little creature is used in love-potions to stimulate sexual arousal.
Be careful however, since cantharidine taken in large doses is poisonous; it causes vomiting and burning pain of the urinary track.

(http://www.aeonglobe.com/homoeopathy/homeo.php?naam=51)


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fe de erratas


Explanation:
Yo y mi dislexia.

En mi respuesta es "believe it or not", no "belive it or not" y, sobre todo, "pronicipio" es "principio" :-))))) Dos nuevas entradas para un glosario que no cesa de crecer! :- P

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 475