ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

taladrinas

English translation: cutting fluids

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:taladrinas
English translation:cutting fluids
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:08 Nov 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: taladrinas
...se han mejorado los drenajes de recogida de
taladrinas y aceites y se ha programado la construcción de almacenes de productos químicos.

From what I've been able to find out, these seem to be soluble oils or emulsions that are used for cleaning/lubricating purposes in machinery. Does this correspond to "cutting fluids?" or more specifically, "water-emulsion cutting fluids"? Any help with the exact term would be appreciated. Thanks!
Cindy Chadd
cutting fluids
Explanation:
Actually this is in my list as water oil emulsion, which certainly exists, but as I have no idea where that came from (some past translation) I checked on the meaning of taladrinas and found this:
Las taladrinas se presentan como concentrados que posteriormente son diluidos en el momento de su utilización con agua en proporciones entre un 1,5% y un 15% de volumen. Las taladrinas se pueden dividir en tres tipos

a) Las emulsiones de aceite (mineral, sintético o vegetal/animal).

b) Las taladrinas semisintéticas.

c) Las taladrinas sintéticas.

which led me to this:

Cutting fluids are used in metal machining for a variety of reasons such as improving tool life, reducing workpiece thermal deformation, improving surface finish and flushing away chips from the cutting zone. Practically all cutt ing fluids presently in use fall into one of four categories:
Straight oils
Soluble oils
Semisynthetic fluids
Synthetic fluids

So cutting fluids does seem to fit.

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went with "soluble-oil cutting fluids," as it seems that everyone agreed on the soluble oil part, and cutting fluids certainly describes their use. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Soluble oils (drill lubricants)hernanK
4cutting fluids
Nikki Graham
4drill lubricants
P Forgas
3borings
Robert INGLEDEW
3borings


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
borings


Explanation:
That is the only word I can think of.


Native speaker of:

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
borings


Explanation:
the material drilled out, it could also be sawdust, or whatever. I am not 100% sure.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drill lubricants


Explanation:
they are soluble
oils

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1205

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting fluids


Explanation:
Actually this is in my list as water oil emulsion, which certainly exists, but as I have no idea where that came from (some past translation) I checked on the meaning of taladrinas and found this:
Las taladrinas se presentan como concentrados que posteriormente son diluidos en el momento de su utilización con agua en proporciones entre un 1,5% y un 15% de volumen. Las taladrinas se pueden dividir en tres tipos

a) Las emulsiones de aceite (mineral, sintético o vegetal/animal).

b) Las taladrinas semisintéticas.

c) Las taladrinas sintéticas.

which led me to this:

Cutting fluids are used in metal machining for a variety of reasons such as improving tool life, reducing workpiece thermal deformation, improving surface finish and flushing away chips from the cutting zone. Practically all cutt ing fluids presently in use fall into one of four categories:
Straight oils
Soluble oils
Semisynthetic fluids
Synthetic fluids

So cutting fluids does seem to fit.




    Reference: http://www.fittema.com/att/fl1.htm
    Reference: http://www.mfg.mtu.edu/testbeds/cfest/fluid.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5572
Grading comment
I went with "soluble-oil cutting fluids," as it seems that everyone agreed on the soluble oil part, and cutting fluids certainly describes their use. Thank you all.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soluble oils (drill lubricants)


Explanation:
Apoyo lo de arriba

Para mas soporte :

De una pagina traducida de venta de productos quimicos de Venezuela

http://www.trade-venezuela.com/QUIDSPA.HTM


Emulsioning agents for pesticide production. Series QUIDEMUL, PROPAMUL, *soluble oils (drill lubricants)*

, non polar solvents and micro emulsions.


Las principales líneas de especialidades químicas de QUIDECO, C.A. son:


Emulsionantes para formulación de pesticidas agrícolas. Series QUIDEMUL, PROPAMUL, aceites solubles *(taladrinas)*

, solventes no polares y microemulsiones.

Lubricantes. Aditivos para la trefilación del cobre, serie COPERLUB, y laminación en caliente y frío del aluminio, lates de aluminio de dos piezas, taladrinas, microemulsiones biodegradables.

Dispersantes. Serie QUIDESPERSE, para todas las aplicaciones.

Antiespumantes. Serie FOAMKILL, para todas las aplicaciones en medio acuoso.

Agentes tensioactivos aniónicos y no iónicos. Para toda aplicación, serie QUIDEWET, esteres, sulfanatos, sulfatados, amidas, jabones líquidos.

Productos químicos para la industria petrolera. Aditivos para cementación de pozos, lodos de perforación y fracturación, surfactantes, emulsionantes, dispersantes, antiespumantes, inhibidores de corrosión, detergentes, espumantes, modificadores de viscosidad, rompedores de emulsión, floculantes y bactericidas.

Todos los productos se presentan en tambores de 200 kilos. Pedido mínimo: 5 TM. Pedido máximo: 100 TM.

Cómo contactar este Exportador
Av. Anton Phillips, Zona Industrial La Hamaca, Maracay, Estado Aragua. Venezuela.
tel: (+58 43) 51.62.61 - 51.70.05
fax: (+58 43) 51.68.63
Web URL: http://www.trade-venezuela.com/quideco
e-mail: quideco1@trade-venezuela.com



hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63