ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

energía activa, reactiva y aparente

English translation: active, reactive and apparent energy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:energía activa, reactiva y aparente
English translation:active, reactive and apparent energy
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

05:40 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: energía activa, reactiva y aparente
Electricity
Cecilia
active, reactive and apparent energy
Explanation:
That's it. I am not 100% sure of the last one.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3active, reactive and apparent energy
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Active, reactive and apparent power
Irecu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
active, reactive and apparent energy


Explanation:
That's it. I am not 100% sure of the last one.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: "Apparent energy" is correct.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Tania.

agree  Raúl Waldman: Robert, una vez más estás en lo cierto y luego te desdices ...
30 mins
  -> Gracias, ambas palabras son correctas, no estaba seguro cual se usa más.

agree  Ian McAllister: I don't know what they're talking about, but that's the way to say it.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Active, reactive and apparent power


Explanation:
If it is electricity, it is "power"


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magno: I would use power. The word energy is okay in a physics text or scientific.
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, we talk about power generation, transmission and distribution (it is in my CV, shame on you, Robert!)
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert

disagree  Raúl Waldman: "Power = potencia" es la "velocidad" con la que se transfiere energía. "Energy = energía" es potencia multiplicada por tiempo; lo que nos cobra la compañía eléctrica. Ambas pueden ser activas, reactivas y aparentes. Aquí el texto habla de energía.
35 mins