ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

juntas de bridas adicionales.

English translation: additional flange seals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juntas de bridas adicionales
English translation:additional flange seals
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:40 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: juntas de bridas adicionales.
Advantages of using Butterfly valves
seanmac
United Kingdom
additional flange seals
Explanation:
The Eurodicautom suggests flanged seals, but without the extra "d" it gets more hits. You might like to have a look at the pdf reference as its on butterfly valves and has diagrams
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Additional flange-type joints.Ivan Sanchez
5Additional gasket joints
Irecu
4additional flange seals
Nikki Graham
4additional flange/flanged joints
P Forgas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Additional gasket joints


Explanation:
none needed.


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Additional flange-type joints.


Explanation:
Points to the use of Butterfly valves in flange-joints.

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional flange/flanged joints


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1205

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional flange seals


Explanation:
The Eurodicautom suggests flanged seals, but without the extra "d" it gets more hits. You might like to have a look at the pdf reference as its on butterfly valves and has diagrams


    Reference: http://www.georgefischer.co.uk/type037.pdf
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22flange+seals%22%2B+b...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5564
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki.