KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

indicadores luminosos

English translation: luminous indicators (controls) (dials)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indicadores luminosos
English translation:luminous indicators (controls) (dials)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

09:17 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: indicadores luminosos
The text is to do with electrical appliances. I know exactly what it's talking about, but just can't think of the English equivalent. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. :-)
Anaviva
Spain
luminous indicators (controls) (dials)
Explanation:
Hola,
Y si nos quedamos con el término clásico?
Suerte,
JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Pepelu and everyone :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5light indicatorsxxxtazdog
5LED
ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
4 +1light indicators
Timur Nakashidze
4luminous indicators (controls) (dials)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2 +2How about LEDs?
Fausto2112


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
light indicators


Explanation:
A few examples:

Cold Drinking Water - Instant Hot Water - LED Light Indicators for Hot and Cold Functions - Storage Compartment (http://www.avantiproducts.com/waterdispenser/dispenser-mid.h...

Built-in light indicators that show approximate progress and completion of charge.
(http://www.nimhbattery.com/mh-c777-manual.htm)

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)))
31 mins
  -> :-)) good morning!

agree  Anguiano Pérez
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
3 hrs

agree  BelkisDV
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light indicators


Explanation:
is not necessary, I think

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Sanadze
8 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How about LEDs?


Explanation:
There isn't much context, but it could be leds if they are talking about small indicators...
Good luck!

Fausto2112
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
39 mins

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH: I think so as well! - depending on context
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LED


Explanation:
See: http://www.eurotronix.com/Articulos.phtml?Fam=08&SubFam=12
If it is an optoelectronic device!

ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 13

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luminous indicators (controls) (dials)


Explanation:
Hola,
Y si nos quedamos con el término clásico?
Suerte,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thanks Pepelu and everyone :-)