KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

obras de paso

English translation: crossings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obras de paso
English translation:crossings
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:34 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railway track construction
Spanish term or phrase: obras de paso
Tal como sucedía con los pasos a nivel, el elevado número de infraestructuras existentes en la zona, caminos, servidumbres, canales y acequias de riego, *obras de paso*, etc., conlleva la existencia de un elevado número de estructuras en la línea.
An evaluation of a railroad run. Are "obras de paso" provisional works, or do they relate to "pasos a nivel", which are due to be eliminated, anyway (this wouldn't make sense). Or do they mean another thing that completely escapes me?
Parrot
Spain
crossings
Explanation:
(cruces in Spanish) should take care of practically anything: highway crossings, pipeline crossings, power line crossings, etc.

Paso a nivel = grade crossing
Paso inferior = underground crossing (Collazo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONSTRUCTION OF CROSSINGS, IN ORDER TO TAKE CARE OF \"OBRAS DE\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 13:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"railway crossings\" has more than 5400 hits
Your search: \"railway crossing\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inside Yahoo! Matches
Shopping: Listings for \"Railway Crossing\" on Yahoo! Shopping
• Hot Products: BRIO Railway Crossing

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 5430 | Next 20 >


TDS - Generalized Railroad Crossing
Generalized Railroad Crossing. During the last decade,
a large collection of formal methods ...
http://theory.lcs.mit.edu/tds/grc.html



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert, I think you understood the doubts here best. (Like why put "obras" if they were simply "pasos", and why construct more "pasos a nivel" if they were going to get buried anyway). Unfortunately, the clients don't remember what they put under all this mountain of paper, so they simply decided to add another item to the "servidumbres, canales y acequias".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4temporary construction work
Fiona N�voa
4belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4"Obras de paso" =provisional worksxxxSaioa
4crossings
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crossings


Explanation:
(cruces in Spanish) should take care of practically anything: highway crossings, pipeline crossings, power line crossings, etc.

Paso a nivel = grade crossing
Paso inferior = underground crossing (Collazo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONSTRUCTION OF CROSSINGS, IN ORDER TO TAKE CARE OF \"OBRAS DE\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 13:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"railway crossings\" has more than 5400 hits
Your search: \"railway crossing\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inside Yahoo! Matches
Shopping: Listings for \"Railway Crossing\" on Yahoo! Shopping
• Hot Products: BRIO Railway Crossing

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 5430 | Next 20 >


TDS - Generalized Railroad Crossing
Generalized Railroad Crossing. During the last decade,
a large collection of formal methods ...
http://theory.lcs.mit.edu/tds/grc.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert, I think you understood the doubts here best. (Like why put "obras" if they were simply "pasos", and why construct more "pasos a nivel" if they were going to get buried anyway). Unfortunately, the clients don't remember what they put under all this mountain of paper, so they simply decided to add another item to the "servidumbres, canales y acequias".

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Obras de paso" =provisional works


Explanation:
By the context given, "obras de paso" seems to mean 'provisional works' as "de paso" itself means 'provisional'

xxxSaioa

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Hola,
Un granito de arena...

"número de estructuras de la red de carreteras del Estado, consideradas obras de paso, es de 17.000 puentes, pontones..."

Puede que se refieran a "access roads". Quizás a 'complemetary works' (installations) tales como drenajes que se construyen de forma temporal mientras se termina la obra principal.

No puedo darte un termino pero quzás lo de arriba nos ayude a entender el término.

Saludos,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 13:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops oops: \'término\' \'quizás\' ;-)


    Reference: http://www.upm.es/informacion/noticias/htdocs/Doc2001032101....
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary construction work


Explanation:
This is how I see it.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222