ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

relación de transformación

English translation: transformation ratio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relación de transformación
English translation:transformation ratio
Entered by: Anaviva

15:06 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: relación de transformación
Para aparatos que utilicen transformador(es) y/o balastro(s) deben tener la misma capacidad (tensión, corriente o potencia y RELACIÓN DE TRANSFORMACIÓN)

Could it be transformation relation(ship)?
Anaviva
Spain
transformation ratio
Explanation:
Según Collazo, transformation ratio, turns ratio, voltage or current ratio of a transformer.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks Andrea and everyone :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transformation ratio
Andrea Bullrich
4 -1CONVERTION RATIOPAMPA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transformation ratio


Explanation:
Según Collazo, transformation ratio, turns ratio, voltage or current ratio of a transformer.

HTH
Andrea


    Diccionario Enciclopdico de Trminos Tcnicos de J. Collazo
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks Andrea and everyone :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 min

agree  Bill Greendyk: I found the same answer in the same dictionary! Saludos, Andrea!
12 mins
  -> Saludos, William! :-)))

agree  P Forgas: I found the same answer in eurodic
20 mins
  -> gracias, P. :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
CONVERTION RATIO


Explanation:
CONVERTION es más preciso que TRANSFORMATION

PAMPA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bill Greendyk: In this case the English would be CONVERSION, wouldn't it?
2 mins