KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sujeción (for railway tracks)

English translation: fastening system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sujeción (for railway tracks)
English translation:fastening system
Entered by: Parrot

15:39 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railways
Spanish term or phrase: sujeción (for railway tracks)
La vía está compuesta por carriles UIC-54, sobre traviesas de hormigón monobloque y *sujeción* tipo K. Los carriles forman barra larga soldada (soldadura aluminotérmica y eléctrica).
Parrot
Spain
fastening system
Explanation:
Check some of the references below; I think you will find that they refer to your term in a similar context.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que el "tipo K" se refiere al metal empleado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fastening system
GoodWords
4K shackle (gooseneck, yoke)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fastening system


Explanation:
Check some of the references below; I think you will find that they refer to your term in a similar context.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_es&q=ra...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que el "tipo K" se refiere al metal empleado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
K shackle (gooseneck, yoke)


Explanation:
A ver si esto ayuda:

"Gooseneck, n. 1. A wooden bar used to couple two logging trucks. (Gen.) Syn.: rooster (P. C. F.) 2. The point of draft on a logging sled; it consists of a curved iron hook bolted to the roll. (N. F.) 3. A V-shaped pair of thills joining the forward and rear sets of runners of a logging sled. (N. W.) 4. A curved iron driven into the bottom of a slide to check the speed of descending logs. (App. - R. M. F) Syn.: scotch, sprag. (App.) 5. See Yoke. "



    Reference: http://home.att.net/~lassen.logger/terms-g.htm
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050