KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

soldadura aluminotérmica y eléctrica

English translation: aluminothermic welding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soldadura aluminotérmica
English translation:aluminothermic welding
Entered by: Parrot

15:43 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railways
Spanish term or phrase: soldadura aluminotérmica y eléctrica
La vía está compuesta por carriles UIC-54, sobre traviesas de hormigón monobloque y sujeción tipo K. Los carriles forman barra larga soldada (soldadura aluminotérmica y eléctrica.)

I would appreciate help with the last sentence, particularly since "thermal aluminum" seems to me too flimsy to support the moving load of a high-speed train. But if this is part of the welding, what process does it refer to?
Parrot
Spain
aluminothermic welding - electric welding
Explanation:
Estas son las traducciones que da Javier Collazo.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Ya! Thanks, 59 hits on Google under railways. I'm a welder, y'see, and aluminum as a material CANNOT BE ELECTROWELDED (melts and disappears before you reach 1000ºC), hence my doubt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aluminothermic welding - electric welding
Robert INGLEDEW
4thermit weldingJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermit welding


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 15:55:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tristate.apogee.net/et/eftjthw.htm


    Reference: http://www.damy.com/glossary.html
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aluminothermic welding - electric welding


Explanation:
Estas son las traducciones que da Javier Collazo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
¡Ya! Thanks, 59 hits on Google under railways. I'm a welder, y'see, and aluminum as a material CANNOT BE ELECTROWELDED (melts and disappears before you reach 1000ºC), hence my doubt.