KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

completar (de) patrones de balasto

English translation: ballast supports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrones de balasto
English translation:ballast supports
Entered by: Parrot

18:02 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway maintenance
Spanish term or phrase: completar (de) patrones de balasto
Is it me, or is this really unintelligible?

On railroad maintenance: "Se ejecutan los programas de obras de mantenimiento preliminar por medio de inspección de tramos de vía, llaves de carriles, traviesas, palancas, cámaras, afianzar palancas y *completando de los patrones de balasto*."
Parrot
Spain
completing with the ballast supports
Explanation:
In railway terms, according to Webster, ballast is any material placed on the railbed to make the track firm. "Patron" in this context would be "support."

Hope it helps you, Cecilia!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
I think you came closest, but after turning that sentence on its side and parsing it wide open, it's simply JUST BAD. The most sensible thing it COULD HAVE SAID was "completando (el programa de mantenimiento preliminar con la inspección de los) patrones de balasto". ¿Oder?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5finish laying (of) gravel bed
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4completing with the ballast patternsPAMPA
4 -1completing with the ballast supports
Bill Greendyk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
completing with the ballast supports


Explanation:
In railway terms, according to Webster, ballast is any material placed on the railbed to make the track firm. "Patron" in this context would be "support."

Hope it helps you, Cecilia!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
I think you came closest, but after turning that sentence on its side and parsing it wide open, it's simply JUST BAD. The most sensible thing it COULD HAVE SAID was "completando (el programa de mantenimiento preliminar con la inspección de los) patrones de balasto". ¿Oder?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PAMPA: COMPLETANDO would be, AND TO FINISH....
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finish laying (of) gravel bed


Explanation:
balasto es la capa de grava debajo de las vías.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 18:12:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para tu consulta:
ŽS Brno - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The removal and dismantling ... or without the laying of the railroad ... of the railway bed
and profile ... of the railroad corridors and ... combinations of gravel sand, geo ...
www.zsbrno.cz/en/zavody1.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

TGVweb - LGV Track Construction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Laying down track panels. Photo: Seco ... ties are laid on the gravel bed where the panel
track used ... Ties being placed on the railroad bed. Photo: Seco-DG. ...
mercurio.iet.unipi.it/tgv/track.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Laying a track bed and stuff - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Laying a track bed and stuff. ... beginner to garden railroading and I want to put my
track on gravel but how do I secure the track down? Also do I have ...
www.railroad.net/forums/load/grdnrlwy/msg1108512025884.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rail-Track Laying and Maintenance Equipment Operators - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2000 National Occupational Employment ... 4061 Rail-Track Laying and Maintenance Equipment ... sand
and gravel pits, and ... operators and railroad bed tamping machine ...
www.bls.gov/oes/2000/oes474061.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

ImproveNet Inc.: Advice & Resources > Articles Library > Pro ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Advice from Other Experts ... in a gravel bed. Connect it directly ... a sand and gravel yard,
or go ... edging such as railroad ties, drill a 1 ... can start laying bricks even ...
www.improvenet.com/adviceandresources/articleslibrary/jeff_... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Roadbed construction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... good portion of the railroad is elevated, there is ... Img12.jpg (136099 bytes) Laying
the track bed consisted of lapping 4x6 ... a 4\" deep gravel bed. Here I ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/Hollow/4441/roadbed_constructio... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

MTH Praha as - english version - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Heavy Track Machines. ... from the cleaned gravel. Excavating of the ... of the ballast bed
in the whole section and laying off rails ... is a railroad wagon designed ...
www.mth.cz/english/mth_program1_e.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

How to Lay a Brick Walk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... treated lumber. Old railroad ties also make super ... Bed Brick Walkways. Laying brick
in a ... of well-tamped gravel or crushed stone ... before the sand bed is set. ...
www.dulley.com/diy/dw108.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Newton, NJ - Sussex Railroad - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Newton and the Iron Horse ... charter supplement to allow laying a plank road over ... an entirely
new railroad bed had to be ... needed to remove gravel and sand where ...
www2.cybernex.net/~wright/Pages/railroad.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

How to Lay a Brick Walk - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... or pressure treated lumber. Old railroad ties also make ... Bed Brick Walkways. Laying
brick in a ... of well-tamped gravel or crushed stone ... before the sand bed is set. ...
www.msbuilder.com/diy/dw108.shtml - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 19:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cecilia: I would stick to \"laying\". This term has widespread use whenever we speak about \"tender\" cableado, capas, fibras ópticas, etc. It sounds quite technically correct to me and more practical than \"patterns\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 19:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually... if the gravel bed (or ballast) has already been placed or laid or whatever, maybe they are referring to \"replenish\"...hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 19:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUREKA: Northoftampa: Rail work stops roads - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... printer version. Rail work stops roads. ... rails and ties, and replenishing the gravel
bed under them. ... the work closed Lutz-Lake Fern Road for 31/2 days. In ...
www.sptimes.com/2002/02/03/Northoftampa/Rail_work_stops_roa... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 19:32:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They use, as you can see, both \"replenish\" and \"gravel bed\".

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completing with the ballast patterns


Explanation:
I understand patrones as models.
Therefore the correct translation would be patterns and not support.

PAMPA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman