KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ranuras

English translation: slots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ranuras
English translation:slots
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

19:07 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ranuras
No se permiten cubiertas con diferentes tipos de ranuras.

The section is about criteria for defining ranges of large household electrical applicances.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't think it has anything to do with "grooves" :-)
Anaviva
Spain
slots
Explanation:
este término se utiliza con más frecuencia que grooves en el área específica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 19:17:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias \"eléctricas\"...
SGIstuff : Machines: Indigo 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... have a different layout of the backplane. There are only 3 EISA slots left and 4
GIO64 slots but the number of logical / electrical slots is still the same. ...
sgistuff.g-lenerz.de/machines/indigo2.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vasco (Chronogram) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Time diagram of the different electrical slots (Vcc, I/O, Reset..); Time diagram
and interpretation are synchronized (you can ask the time diagram to position ...
www.yalbi.com/products/chrono.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] P303 CPCI Spec.fm
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... mm of space) together when using multiple backplanes. There is no lost slot width,
16 electrical slots would use 16 physical slot widths. H.110 BUS - The H.110 ...
www.vmic.com/products/chap12/pdf/800-650392-000.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] P301 CPCI.fm
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... together when using multiple backplanes. There is no lost slot width, 16 electrical
slots would use 16 physical slot widths. Each backplane must be supplied ...
www.vmic.com/products/chap12/pdf/800-650385-000.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Light Link Series 2
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 2 Light Link ® Series 3 OCMC Optical Communications Mainframe Chassis Specifications
Electrical Slots: 10 slot chassis (2 slots on LHS for Control Power Module ...
www.pbn.com.au/data/ocmc.pdf - Páginas similares

Stars!-R-Us Article - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... re a JOAT using BBs to fight a WM with Dreadnoughts. Dreadnoughts have two more
electrical slots than a BB. Add in the two GP slots and he can overpower you ...
www.starsfaq.com/articles/SRU/art172.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stars!-R-Us Article - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Most Death Star designs I\'ve seen split their electrical
slots between Nexi and Jammer 30\'s... #Nexi, ...
www.starsfaq.com/articles/SRU/art170.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.starsfaq.com ]

wwwusers.imaginet.fr/~freeman/stars/doc/supers.txt - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... putting a regular cloaking device on. It\'s use is intended for cloaking warships,
to save those electrical slots for other purposes. This armor\'s dp is just 75 ...
20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Appendix A: Super Stealth - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the fuel, yet is slightly cheaper than the Cruiser and has plenty of electrical slots
for cloaks, all a tech level earlier than the Cruiser. You can build two ...
www.crisium.com/stars/stars/ssg/ssga.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

War Ship Design Stratagies by Todd Rogers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... have jammers) and the rest of my weapons are my best missiles; the electrical slots
are filled with my best battle computers. The beam weapons allow the ships ...
www.geocities.com/theancientone55/tmos/articles/war/war009.... - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7slots
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4slotsMyrtha
3 +1How about "slots" ???
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
slots


Explanation:
este término se utiliza con más frecuencia que grooves en el área específica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 19:17:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias \"eléctricas\"...
SGIstuff : Machines: Indigo 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... have a different layout of the backplane. There are only 3 EISA slots left and 4
GIO64 slots but the number of logical / electrical slots is still the same. ...
sgistuff.g-lenerz.de/machines/indigo2.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vasco (Chronogram) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Time diagram of the different electrical slots (Vcc, I/O, Reset..); Time diagram
and interpretation are synchronized (you can ask the time diagram to position ...
www.yalbi.com/products/chrono.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] P303 CPCI Spec.fm
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... mm of space) together when using multiple backplanes. There is no lost slot width,
16 electrical slots would use 16 physical slot widths. H.110 BUS - The H.110 ...
www.vmic.com/products/chap12/pdf/800-650392-000.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] P301 CPCI.fm
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... together when using multiple backplanes. There is no lost slot width, 16 electrical
slots would use 16 physical slot widths. Each backplane must be supplied ...
www.vmic.com/products/chap12/pdf/800-650385-000.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Light Link Series 2
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 2 Light Link ® Series 3 OCMC Optical Communications Mainframe Chassis Specifications
Electrical Slots: 10 slot chassis (2 slots on LHS for Control Power Module ...
www.pbn.com.au/data/ocmc.pdf - Páginas similares

Stars!-R-Us Article - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... re a JOAT using BBs to fight a WM with Dreadnoughts. Dreadnoughts have two more
electrical slots than a BB. Add in the two GP slots and he can overpower you ...
www.starsfaq.com/articles/SRU/art172.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stars!-R-Us Article - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Most Death Star designs I\'ve seen split their electrical
slots between Nexi and Jammer 30\'s... #Nexi, ...
www.starsfaq.com/articles/SRU/art170.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.starsfaq.com ]

wwwusers.imaginet.fr/~freeman/stars/doc/supers.txt - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... putting a regular cloaking device on. It\'s use is intended for cloaking warships,
to save those electrical slots for other purposes. This armor\'s dp is just 75 ...
20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Appendix A: Super Stealth - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the fuel, yet is slightly cheaper than the Cruiser and has plenty of electrical slots
for cloaks, all a tech level earlier than the Cruiser. You can build two ...
www.crisium.com/stars/stars/ssg/ssga.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

War Ship Design Stratagies by Todd Rogers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... have jammers) and the rest of my weapons are my best missiles; the electrical slots
are filled with my best battle computers. The beam weapons allow the ships ...
www.geocities.com/theancientone55/tmos/articles/war/war009.... - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
0 min
  -> Gracias, José Luis. Esta ocasión no recuerdo ninguna canción con el tema específico, jajaja

agree  Myrtha
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Myrta

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  DTec: Ya lo habian discutido; no esta en el glosario? :-)
16 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
16 mins

agree  gabyattol
19 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How about "slots" ???


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slots


Explanation:
I hope it helps

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14