ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

enclavamientos eléctricos a relés

English translation: electrical relay interlocking/relay-based interlocking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enclavamientos eléctricos a relés
English translation:electrical relay interlocking/relay-based interlocking
Entered by: Parrot

21:59 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railway installations
Spanish term or phrase: enclavamientos eléctricos a relés
BLOQUEO AUTOMÁTICO CON ENCLAVAMIENTOS ELÉCTRICOS A RELES en todas las estaciones de la actual línea. Dispone de señalización lateral con señales de cinco aspectos.
On railway installations.
Parrot
Spain
electrical relay interlocking
Explanation:
"relay interlocking" el una unidad de significado. Ver como referencias:
www.catalis.co.uk/course8.htm
www.irconinternational.com/signal.html
www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~keithn/signalli.htm
railindia.tripod.com/signaling.html
www.yellowbook-rail.org.uk/site/resources/railtrack/SigMode...
www.irsignal.com/history.htm
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias. Justo antes de esto recibí un link por parte de un colega desinteresado confirmando vuestra traducción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electric interlocking of relays
Robert INGLEDEW
4electrical relay interlocking
two2tango
4electric(al) interlocking to relays
Bill Greendyk
3electric interlocking relay controllersJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electric interlocking of relays


Explanation:
no need. Enclavamiento is always interlocking
enclavamiento eléctrico (RR) :
electric(al) interlocking
Javier Collazo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 22:30:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RELAY ELECTRIC INTERLOCKING SOUNDS BETTER AND IS LESS RISKY.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric(al) interlocking to relays


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia!
Is the last word "relés"?

As for the first part, Collazo defines this as "electrical interlocking."

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electric interlocking relay controllers


Explanation:
Quizás este link pueda ser de utilidad:

http://www.bombardier.com/index.jsp?id=1_0&lang=en&file=/en/...

Saludos,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical relay interlocking


Explanation:
"relay interlocking" el una unidad de significado. Ver como referencias:
www.catalis.co.uk/course8.htm
www.irconinternational.com/signal.html
www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~keithn/signalli.htm
railindia.tripod.com/signaling.html
www.yellowbook-rail.org.uk/site/resources/railtrack/SigMode...
www.irsignal.com/history.htm

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724
Grading comment
Gracias. Justo antes de esto recibí un link por parte de un colega desinteresado confirmando vuestra traducción.