KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

El viernes por la noche Silvia la llama por telefono y le dice

English translation: On Friday evening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El viernes por la noche
English translation:On Friday evening
Entered by: Parrot

22:26 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: El viernes por la noche Silvia la llama por telefono y le dice
school book
Kate
Please do your homework.
Explanation:
Some of us are teachers, you see, and we'd like you to learn.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Please do your homework.
Parrot
5On Friday night, Silvia calls her on the phone and tells her
mirta
4 +1On Friday night, Sylvia phones her and says...
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1On friday ,evening,Silvia calls her on the phone to tell her....
Paulina Gómez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On friday ,evening,Silvia calls her on the phone to tell her....


Explanation:
Algo así.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: but that comma before evening is not necessary
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Please do your homework.


Explanation:
Some of us are teachers, you see, and we'd like you to learn.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: Yes, from a true teacher's heart.
6 mins

agree  Pilar T. Bayle: :-) I was a teacher too...
43 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
4 hrs

agree  jafroome
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On Friday night, Sylvia phones her and says...


Explanation:
no need

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
5 hrs
  -> Gracias,elenali.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On Friday night, Silvia calls her on the phone and tells her


Explanation:
no need

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216