KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

estaciones colaterales

English translation: intermediate stations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estaciones colaterales
English translation:intermediate stations
Entered by: Parrot

22:40 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railways
Spanish term or phrase: estaciones colaterales
OK, this is nice and easy (I think. I'm just brain-dead, so please bear with me). These are the two stations between which a train is at any given time along its run (except when it has stopped smack in front of one). Just keep it nice and simple.
Parrot
Spain
intermediate stations
Explanation:
I guess there wouldn't be any 'technical term'...this is what I would say. The links below prove that it is in common use.


MIDLAND MAINLINE
... High Speed and Turbostar Train services along the M1 ... with growing numbers travelling
between intermediate stations along the route. There ...
www.sra.gov.uk/Ontrack/ontrack/1/midland_mainline.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

General Page
... high speed and Turbostar train services along the M1 ... with growing numbers travelling
between intermediate stations along the route. There ...
www.sra.gov.uk/news/releases/Aug 00/Midland Mainline.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sra.gov.uk ]

Midland Main Line Ltd
... at a number of intermediate stations (Luton, Bedford, Wellingborough ... 30-minute interval
service between London and Leicester ... Train Miles per annum. 3.35 ...
www.railwayforum.com/Factfile/Midland Mainline.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Lower fares for travel between intermediate stations. ... Train & Cruise Family Ticket
£40.00 (includes 2 adults & 2 children). * CHILDREN ...
www.aylshamlodge.com/bvrw/time_table/time_table.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Smoking - revised 29 Sep 98
... the number of passenger cars on the train, so you may be able to benefit even if
you're only travelling between intermediate stations. I don't know if it will ...
www.seedship.com/smoking/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Intro details
... the fare between intermediate stations, but counting ... number of stations between your
selections, and ... for that many stations from the ... in the train consist (can ...
japan-rail-travel.reference.directnic.com/intro-details.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
It worked, Markushka, thanks. If you don't mind, could you give me a reading on another pending question "obras de paso"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intermediate stationsMarcus Malabad
4mid-way stationsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mid-way stations


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate stations


Explanation:
I guess there wouldn't be any 'technical term'...this is what I would say. The links below prove that it is in common use.


MIDLAND MAINLINE
... High Speed and Turbostar Train services along the M1 ... with growing numbers travelling
between intermediate stations along the route. There ...
www.sra.gov.uk/Ontrack/ontrack/1/midland_mainline.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

General Page
... high speed and Turbostar train services along the M1 ... with growing numbers travelling
between intermediate stations along the route. There ...
www.sra.gov.uk/news/releases/Aug 00/Midland Mainline.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sra.gov.uk ]

Midland Main Line Ltd
... at a number of intermediate stations (Luton, Bedford, Wellingborough ... 30-minute interval
service between London and Leicester ... Train Miles per annum. 3.35 ...
www.railwayforum.com/Factfile/Midland Mainline.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Lower fares for travel between intermediate stations. ... Train & Cruise Family Ticket
£40.00 (includes 2 adults & 2 children). * CHILDREN ...
www.aylshamlodge.com/bvrw/time_table/time_table.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Smoking - revised 29 Sep 98
... the number of passenger cars on the train, so you may be able to benefit even if
you're only travelling between intermediate stations. I don't know if it will ...
www.seedship.com/smoking/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Intro details
... the fare between intermediate stations, but counting ... number of stations between your
selections, and ... for that many stations from the ... in the train consist (can ...
japan-rail-travel.reference.directnic.com/intro-details.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
It worked, Markushka, thanks. If you don't mind, could you give me a reading on another pending question "obras de paso"?