KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

infografía

English translation: Computer graphics


10:42 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: infografía
Informática, sitios web. Será un botón a través del cual se acceda a un reportaje infográfico en Flash. Es español este botón es "Infografía"
Claudia Puerta
English translation:Computer graphics
Explanation:
Infografía = diseño gráfico por ordenador.

¡Espero que te ayude!
Selected response from:

Judith Facio
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, but I finally decided to use "animation"
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3infographics
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1Computer graphicsJudith Facio
4 +1graphicsAlbert Golub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graphics


Explanation:
like business, corporate graphics
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
too general

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
12 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: too general

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computer graphics


Explanation:
Infografía = diseño gráfico por ordenador.

¡Espero que te ayude!

Judith Facio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, but I finally decided to use "animation"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: yes, computer graphics (Routledge).
44 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infographics


Explanation:
Más que '(computer) graphics', los 'infographics' son dibujos que traen una información, generalmente de porcentaje o otra que tenga números y cifras.

Soy periodista y organizo infográficos / infographics.

Puedes consultar ejemplos en http://www.nixlog.com/infographics/ , http://www.infographics.com.co/ o http://www.infographics.com.mx/ .

Buena suerte.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 min

neutral  Parrot: Oye, ¿no son nombres patentados? Existen Infographics (Microsoft UK) e InfoGraphics.
7 mins

agree  Colin Brayton: it's a horrible word, but that's what people say!
29 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: or information graphics
3204 days