KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pulsador de compensación del piloto

English translation: pilot compensation pushbutton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pulsador de compensación del piloto
English translation:pilot compensation pushbutton
Entered by: Judy Rojas

15:12 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pulsador de compensación del piloto
Las entradas de mando para el actuador CC15 (normal) llegan a través de los relés CC8 y CC14, procedentes del pulsador de compensación del piloto, ZD7, o del pulsador de compensación del copiloto, ZD6
Judy Rojas
Chile
pilot compensation pushbutton
Explanation:
Also Javier Collazo. He translates pulsador either as pulsator or pushbutton. I prefer the second option.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you all. I chose this answer as it fits better in the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pilot compensation pulsator
Bill Greendyk
4pilot compensation pushbutton
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pilot compensation pulsator


Explanation:
From Javier Collazo's Dictionary of Technical Terms.

Hope it helps!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ramiropm
3 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilot compensation pushbutton


Explanation:
Also Javier Collazo. He translates pulsador either as pulsator or pushbutton. I prefer the second option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you all. I chose this answer as it fits better in the text.