KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

actuadores de compensación de alabeo

English translation: Warping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alabeo
English translation:Warping
Entered by: Judy Rojas

15:17 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: actuadores de compensación de alabeo
Los actuadores de compensación de alabeo son de tipo lineal. Cada actuador gobierna un eje que está conectado a las barras de mando de la aleta de compensación. El actuador es una unidad sellada, por lo que todo su servicio se realiza en el taller auxiliar. La unidad tiene dos soportes de cogida y dos receptáculos eléctricos.
Judy Rojas
Chile
warping / buckling compensation actuators
Explanation:
I am not sure ir you should use warping or buckling. Buckling only applies to storage batteries, and warping to all other contexts.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1warping compensation component
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5roll, ptich and yawJane Lamb-Ruiz
4warping / buckling compensation actuators
Robert INGLEDEW
4roll compensationJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warping compensation component


Explanation:
Alabeo is warping (see the reference below). Actuador can be "element" or "component.

[PDF] Glossary of Terms Related to the Archiving of Audiov
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... E}. al amoníaco {Es} * see ammonia process {E}. ala {Es} * see flange {E}. alabeo
{Es} * see warp {E}. alabeo en forma de silla de montar (discos fonográficos ...
Description: Detailed glosssary of audiovisual terms.
Category: Reference > Dictionaries > Glossary
www.unesco.org/webworld/audiovis/avarch/glossary.pdf - Similar pages


Good luck!


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warping / buckling compensation actuators


Explanation:
I am not sure ir you should use warping or buckling. Buckling only applies to storage batteries, and warping to all other contexts.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll compensation


Explanation:
in aviation one speaks of roll, yaw and pitch compensation

so, roll compensation activators

in aviation Buckling is just plain wrong

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roll, ptich and yaw


Explanation:
if this is aviation, buckling is not correct. It sounds like aviation to me but only Ricardo can tell us. I fail to see how one could have a buckling compensation activator.
No?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709