KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vertebración

English translation: Just an idea...


13:12 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Civil Works
Spanish term or phrase: vertebración
La presencia de unas infraestructuras de comunicación en ambos lados de una carretera principal "dificulta la vertebración del territorio". Sé que no necesito ser literal sobre la vértebra, pero en este caso se refiere al desarrollo longitudinal, en eje, de una principal carretera nacional (la única del país en ese nivel).
Parrot
Spain
English translation:Just an idea...
Explanation:

I understand that because of all these roads coming out left, right (and not centre :-)), it's difficult to achieve an ordered/consistent structure/division of the territory/area/country.
(DRAE vertebrar: Dar consistencia y estructura internas, dar organización y cohesión)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 13:35:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \'ordered structuring\' is better than \'structure\'
I found this translation but it\'s translated from Spanish
una falta considerable de elementos de vertebración territorial
a lack of territorial structuring elements
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
I tried it and it worked. How does "ordered structuring and territorial planning" sound to you? Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5structuring
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Structuring
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4vertebration?
Valeria Verona
4hinders the integration of the territory / isolate portions of the territory, hindering their ...
Robert INGLEDEW
3Just an idea...xxxAnneM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinders the integration of the territory / isolate portions of the territory, hindering their ...


Explanation:
...integration.
I would say hinders. It is the same as the railway tracks. They hinder the progress of some areas, isolating them, when there are not enough road crossings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 13:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least the third and fourth reference refer to highways hindering the integration.
Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


CYBERSPACE AS PUBLIC DOMAIN: THE ROLE OF CIVIL SOCIETY
... 795 (XXX), \"Building Africa\'s Information Highway\". African ministers for economic
and ... is widening and that this hinders the integration of all countries into ...
http://www.unesco.org/webworld/infoethics_2/eng/papers/paper...
More Results From: www.unesco.org


Research
... rise of the information super highway, research results will be communicated ... incompatibility;
lack of standardization hinders the integration of different data ...
http://www-honors.ucdavis.edu/html/healthcare/medtechres.htm...


Rural Transportation Workshops
... Federal Highway Administration Rural Transportation Planning Workshops Alabama Workshop
Including Florida Georgia Louisiana Mississippi South Carolina FINAL ...
http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/hep10/state/al.pdf


Page 1
... including designers, manufacturers, and customers interacting in the information
super-highway. The performance of such an effective integration, however, is ...
http://www.iiehk.org/aj/iie99-00.pdf


Pollution Prevention Solutions During Permitting, Inspections and ...
Page 1. United States Environmental Protection Agency
Office of Solid Waste and Emergency ...
http://www.epa.gov/epaoswer/hazwaste/minimize/handbook.pdf



1-5 of 5




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertebration?


Explanation:
This is what I found for vertebration:
ver·te·bra·tion
n.
Division into segments like those of the spinal column; vertebral formation.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

So I'm not sure even in Spanish what they really meant!
Sorry I can't be more helpful...
:-)




    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Just an idea...


Explanation:

I understand that because of all these roads coming out left, right (and not centre :-)), it's difficult to achieve an ordered/consistent structure/division of the territory/area/country.
(DRAE vertebrar: Dar consistencia y estructura internas, dar organización y cohesión)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 13:35:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \'ordered structuring\' is better than \'structure\'
I found this translation but it\'s translated from Spanish
una falta considerable de elementos de vertebración territorial
a lack of territorial structuring elements

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
I tried it and it worked. How does "ordered structuring and territorial planning" sound to you? Thanks!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Structuring


Explanation:
Hope it helps

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
structuring


Explanation:
Hola Cecilia..

Te he sugerido structuring... esta ahi, lo traduces con mi sugerencia y no me eliges :)

un saludo.

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151