KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

corletas

English translation: Storage bins


14:42 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / storage
Spanish term or phrase: corletas
Son contenedores metálicos. ¿Alguien conoce el término en inglés?
Maximino Alvarez
Spain
English translation:Storage bins
Explanation:
no encontré la palabra corletas en ninguna parte, pero por la descripción, tal vez bins te sirva, o por lo menos te ayude a buscar.

Suerte!!!
P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 16:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://randolphind.com/system.html
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Seguiré buscando.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1RacksJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Storage bins
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Racks


Explanation:
storage de que? Informática ?

Servers are put on RACKS


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:45:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

containers: like in shipping, like what is being used in Afghanistan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metal Containers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: o bien podria usar el termino "Moveable Racks"
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Storage bins


Explanation:
no encontré la palabra corletas en ninguna parte, pero por la descripción, tal vez bins te sirva, o por lo menos te ayude a buscar.

Suerte!!!
P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 16:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://randolphind.com/system.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Seguiré buscando.