KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

esclusa de navegación

English translation: navigation lock (gate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esclusa de navegación
English translation:navigation lock (gate)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

15:05 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: esclusa de navegación
Tengo un blank, un lío de diccionarios alrededor y un deadline en un ratito.

"Para la construcción de la Central Hidroeléctrica de Yaciretá, los vertederos y la esclusa de navegación, el volumen de excavación en tierra fue de 22,70 millones de metros cúbicos, y en roca de 4,17 millones de metros cúbicos."

De todo lo que hay para esclusa, ¿qué es lo mejor acá?

¡Gracias!

Andrea
Andrea Bullrich
navegation lock (gate)
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

"an earth-fill dam, an overflow spillway ... to designing the navigation gate and the
mechanical and ..."
http://www.jacobs.com/markets/submarket.asp?submarket=Locks,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:16:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The McNary Dam navigation lock...\"
http://ccrh.org/comm/umatilla/mcnary.htm
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias! Great ref., too! :-)
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lockPhillip Berryman
4 +1navegation lock (gate)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navegation lock (gate)


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

"an earth-fill dam, an overflow spillway ... to designing the navigation gate and the
mechanical and ..."
http://www.jacobs.com/markets/submarket.asp?submarket=Locks,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:16:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The McNary Dam navigation lock...\"
http://ccrh.org/comm/umatilla/mcnary.htm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Gracias! Great ref., too! :-)
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: navigation lock (Javier Collazo). Hola, José Luis. ¿Cómo estás?
3 mins
  -> Hola! Oye, te gustó el monster file? No me has dicho nada...je je Se que tienes información como para vender pero...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lock


Explanation:
Just to confirm. I lived 8 years in Panama, where ships are lifted up onto Gatun Lake, cross the isthmus, and then are lowered through exclusas, locks.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AWatts: another "zonian" agrees. I traveled from across the old Panama Canal Bridge for 12 years.
13 days
  -> Hi. I was a Catholic priest, pastor in El Chorrillo, 1966-73, acroos 4 de julio from the zone.