KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

madrugada

English translation: (in the) early hours of the morning / early in the morning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:madrugada
English translation:(in the) early hours of the morning / early in the morning
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

17:34 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: madrugada
durante el día la demanda se comporta en relación con esta curva, en donde en general se registra una muy baja demanda en horas de la madrugada
C.C.
in the early hours of the morning / early in the morning
Explanation:
I think you could use either of these versions in this context.

HTH

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8in the early hours of the morning / early in the morning
Sheila Hardie
5 +5early morningJason Summers
4 +2early morningjafroome
5 +1overnight
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5in the small hours...Gabriela Tenenbaum
5dawnAntonio Costa
5after midnight
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
early morning


Explanation:
i.e. between 1 and 6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \'very early morning\'

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 mins
  -> thank you Rafaela

agree  LEALZ: Sorry Jafroome, you were first, I bypassed out....or early mornig hours
4 hrs
  -> thank you Lealz

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
early morning


Explanation:
this is referring to "early morning hours" - the ones between midnight and 6 when demand is much lower.

Jason Summers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: early morning hours
2 mins

agree  xxxjmf
6 mins

agree  LEALZ: "early morning hours"-great choice
24 mins

agree  P Forgas: early morning hours, I like this one!!
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: works best!
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overnight


Explanation:
In this context it refers to the times ranging, say, between midnight and dawn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:41:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a las 4 de la madrugada\": \"at 4 o\'clock in the morning, at 4 a.m\"
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=madr...

In the RAE dictionary (Diccionario de la Real Academia de la Lengua):
madrugada. (De madrugar).
2. f. Tiempo posterior a la medianoche y anterior al amanecer.
http://www.rae.es/



Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela. Y eso que no te trato nada bien cuando traduces al español... :-)

neutral  LEALZ: Si campeadora, no cojas las cosas tan a pecho..por ejemplo en esta ocasión no se habla de madrugar...
19 mins
  -> PRECISAMENTE!!!!! PORQUE NO SE HABLA DE MADRUGAR, SINO DE LAS HORAS DE MADRUGADA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in the early hours of the morning / early in the morning


Explanation:
I think you could use either of these versions in this context.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: ;-)
1 min
  -> gracias, Andrea:)

agree  LEALZ: early in the morning (my choice)
13 mins
  -> thanks, Lealz:)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr
  -> gracias, mgonzalez:)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "early morning" or "small hours" #:)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Gabriela:)

agree  Parrot: I'd say "wee hours" (like Gaby), but this fits your register.
2 hrs
  -> yes, wee hours sounds good too:)

agree  Marisa Pavan
23 hrs
  -> gracias, Maripa:)

agree  Beth Farkas: I think "early in the morning" works best here
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks, Beth:)

agree  Patrick Weill: Thank you!
4767 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dawn


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 mins
  -> Thanyou Bela Rafaela.

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: Sorry,'dawn' means 'alba', not 'madrugada'.
1 hr
  -> Is it reallly? Then my Oxford Spanish-English, last edition dicitionary is wrong. DAWN is the first definition it gives, then come daybreak, early morning.....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after midnight


Explanation:
I think this is the clearer way to say it in this context.


after midnight
at night after midnight

HIH

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the small hours...


Explanation:
or "early morning".

".. in the small hours, the demand/request decreases"

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LEALZ: interesting answer
7 mins
  -> excuse me, what do you mean by "interesting"?

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: Ditto lealz
2 hrs
  -> Ditto to .. what?