KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

fratasado

English translation: 'floating'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fratasado
English translation:'floating'
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

21:57 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fratasado
Enfoscado fratasado con cemento
Amy J.
'floated'
Explanation:
fratasado=floating, según el 'Diccionario Temático de Arquitectura, Urbanismo, y Construcción', de Menéndez Martínez y Salto-Weiss Azevedo.Fundación Gral. de la Univ.Plitécnica de Madrid. Ver también enlace abajo:http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/float.html
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a wall covered with mortar and cement
Rafa Lombardino
4'floated'xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'floated'


Explanation:
fratasado=floating, según el 'Diccionario Temático de Arquitectura, Urbanismo, y Construcción', de Menéndez Martínez y Salto-Weiss Azevedo.Fundación Gral. de la Univ.Plitécnica de Madrid. Ver también enlace abajo:http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/float.html


    Reference: http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/float.html
xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a wall covered with mortar and cement


Explanation:
That's the conclusion I came to after reading several Spanish dictionaries. The meaning of these two words, 'enfoscado' and 'fratasado' are

enfoscado
1. capa de mortero con que se reviste un muro.
2. revestimiento de un muro con esta masa.

fratasado
1. igualado con el fratás [la superficie de un muro enfoscado o jaharrado].
a) fratás
a1. instrumento que sirve para alisar el enlucido o jaharrar, humedeciéndolo primero.

Buena suerte


    Reference: http://personal5.iddeo.es/valentina/curso/acab/curso2b.html
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227