KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

junquillo

English translation: bolted molding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:junquillo
English translation:bolted molding
Entered by: xxxOso

03:02 Mar 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: junquillo
junquillo perimetral macizo de remate para tarima
Amy J.
bolted molding
Explanation:
Hi Amy,
In Architecture a "junquillo" is a bolted molding.

Good luck from Oso :^))
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bolted moldingxxxOso
4perimeter studs/bolts
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bolted molding


Explanation:
Hi Amy,
In Architecture a "junquillo" is a bolted molding.

Good luck from Oso :^))


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: yessir!
3 mins
  -> Grazie mille trixiemck! :^))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
14 mins
  -> Gracias buddy! :^))

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs
  -> Grazie, grazie, Rafaela :^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
23 hrs
  -> Grapaciaspa Caparipitapa Linpidapa delpe dospo milpi dospo :^))

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perimeter studs/bolts


Explanation:
If you are talking about pallets and/or planking this could be a possibility. Good luck

James Hardie - Building Products - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as provided in the details. Fasten sheets along plates and perimeter studs at 150mm
maximum centres and 200mm maximum centres on intermediate studs. Fasteners ...
www.jameshardie.com.au/sts_cad_3.asp?DrawingID=138 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

James Hardie - Building Products - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... fasteners should be 20mm minimum from the sheet edges. Fasten along perimeter studs
at 100mm maximum centres and 150mm maximum centres on intermediate studs ...
www.jameshardie.com.au/sts_cad_3.asp?DrawingID=136 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739