KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

detector de doble rueda

English translation: dual-tire detector (sensor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:detector de doble rueda
English translation:dual-tire detector (sensor)
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

04:30 Mar 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: detector de doble rueda
Falta poquito: "El conjunto formado por detector de doble rueda, por contador de ejes y barrera óptica con detector de altura realiza una clasificación del vehículo al entrar éste en la vía. En base a los parámetros medidos, decidirá el nivel por el que ha de emitirse el ticket según se produzca altura con el primer eje o no. De forma simultánea procede a la activación de la antena de telepeaje". Know what is, don't know how it's called, does anyone? Danke :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
dual-tire detector (or sensor)
Explanation:
Hi Paul,

The info. I found refers to tires rather than wheels. See the following:

A vehicle’s class can be variously determined by the physical attributes of the vehicle, the number of occupants in the vehicle, and the purpose for which the vehicle is being used at the time of classification or some combination of these three determinants. As an example, a vehicle with two axles and single set of tires on the second axle may be classified as an automobile, while a vehicle with two axles and dual tires on the second axle may be classified as a truck. It is a simple matter for a human to make the distinction between the two. Determining a vehicle’s class automatically, however, can be rather complex. In the above example, the two vehicles differ only in terms of the number of tires on the second axle. In other cases, two vehicles may be distinguished by the height of the vehicle or the total weight of the vehicle. Thus, an automatic vehicle classification may need to determine vehicle height, number of axles, presence of dual tires, and vehicle weight to distinguish between vehicles and assign the correct class.

I think you may find the link below, about Automatic Vehicle Classification, helpful. It makes interesting reading, at least.

Cheers,
Cindy
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, as Terry says, why didn't I think of "tires" instead of "tyres" and "dual" instead of "twin" or "double"...and why didn't I think that not all vehicles have just four wheels and why didn't I think that axles in some cases are very close together and...why didn't I think so much at all??? Now who can complain about ProZ, huh? Thanks so much Cindy et al
Paul :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dual-tire detector (or sensor)xxxtazdog
5dual wheel transducer or pickupAntonio Costa
4dual wheel detectorGilbert Ashley
1 +1twin-wheel (or, double-wheel) detector??
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twin-wheel (or, double-wheel) detector??


Explanation:
Hi Paul!
Right now, I'm the way you were the other day when I recommended you have a double whiskey....so I ain't thinkin' very coherently (and I haven't had it yet).

Anyway, I can best assume they're talking about a device that detects a vehicle with "twin" or "double" [side-by-side] wheels---like an articulated truck or trailer. Perhaps these vehicles have to pay a higher tariff or rate at the toll gate.

Have a gander at:
http://www.wendel.se/rswa/trucks.htm

Forgive my "limp" effort and hope you get luckier with another colleague:-))
Have a good weekend.
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 05:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheers!!!
..this one\'s for you:-)))



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Quiubole mi compa ¿andamos de chelas? Salucita!! :^))
6 mins
  -> ¿Quiuuuubo Compa del alma? La siguiente es para tí:-))) (y las siguientes 3 también). Bonito fin de semana:-)))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dual wheel detector


Explanation:
For detecting dual-wheeled vehicles in order to determine the proper toll to be charged.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dual wheel transducer or pickup


Explanation:
Según Javier Collazo es un (transductor, captor, elemento sensible). Dispositivo que genera una señal (usualmente eléctrica), en respuesta a una acción o magnitud física que se desea medir o detectar.

Espero que te sirva.



Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dual-tire detector (or sensor)


Explanation:
Hi Paul,

The info. I found refers to tires rather than wheels. See the following:

A vehicle’s class can be variously determined by the physical attributes of the vehicle, the number of occupants in the vehicle, and the purpose for which the vehicle is being used at the time of classification or some combination of these three determinants. As an example, a vehicle with two axles and single set of tires on the second axle may be classified as an automobile, while a vehicle with two axles and dual tires on the second axle may be classified as a truck. It is a simple matter for a human to make the distinction between the two. Determining a vehicle’s class automatically, however, can be rather complex. In the above example, the two vehicles differ only in terms of the number of tires on the second axle. In other cases, two vehicles may be distinguished by the height of the vehicle or the total weight of the vehicle. Thus, an automatic vehicle classification may need to determine vehicle height, number of axles, presence of dual tires, and vehicle weight to distinguish between vehicles and assign the correct class.

I think you may find the link below, about Automatic Vehicle Classification, helpful. It makes interesting reading, at least.

Cheers,
Cindy


    Reference: http://www.ettm.com/avc.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Yes, as Terry says, why didn't I think of "tires" instead of "tyres" and "dual" instead of "twin" or "double"...and why didn't I think that not all vehicles have just four wheels and why didn't I think that axles in some cases are very close together and...why didn't I think so much at all??? Now who can complain about ProZ, huh? Thanks so much Cindy et al
Paul :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Nice work young lady:-)))...now why didn't I think of "dual"..and "tires"?...your cap gets the feathers:-)) HGW
17 mins
  -> Actually... I didn't think of it, stumbled across it when looking for AVC info. in general. But thanks for the feathers... :-D

agree  Andrea Bullrich: When in doubt, ask Cindy! ;-)))
2 hrs
  -> anyone is free to ask (but I make no guarantees!) :-))