KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

aluminio extrusionado

English translation: extruded aluminum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aluminio extrusionado
English translation:extruded aluminum
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:41 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: aluminio extrusionado
Estructura formada por puntales y travesaños de aluminio extrusionado en color natural.
Amy J.
extruded aluminum
Explanation:
See the sites below for illustrations and extra information.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11extruded aluminum
Andrea Bullrich
4extruded aluminum
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
extruded aluminum


Explanation:
See the sites below for illustrations and extra information.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.patioplace.com/outdoor/extruded.html
    Reference: http://www.pennaluminum.com/shapes.asp
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 mins

agree  David Davis
6 mins

agree  Parrot
9 mins

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
36 mins

agree  SusyZ
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

agree  LEALZ
6 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
8 hrs

agree  Thomas Collins
13 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))
14 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
15 hrs
  -> thanks everybody :-)))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extruded aluminum


Explanation:
no need. In Spanish I know it as extruído, but that might be another way of saying it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940